Is Sandy Springs, GA Safe? 2026 Crime Rates & Safety Report
Key facts
- 01
Sandy Springs, Georgia reported 78.36 aggravated assault offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 0.34 times the national reference of 229.56 per 100,000 and 151.20 per 100,000 below that reference, with 84 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).
- 02
Sandy Springs, Georgia reported 16.79 robbery offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 0.35 times the national reference of 48.24 per 100,000 and 31.45 per 100,000 below that reference, with 18 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).
- 03
Sandy Springs, Georgia reported 94.22 motor vehicle theft offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 0.49 times the national reference of 193.00 per 100,000 and 98.78 per 100,000 below that reference, with 101 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).
- 04
Sandy Springs, Georgia reported 126.87 burglary offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 0.67 times the national reference of 188.15 per 100,000 and 61.28 per 100,000 below that reference, with 136 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).
- 05
Sandy Springs, Georgia reported 1,013.08 larceny-theft offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 0.92 times the national reference of 1,106.97 per 100,000 and 93.89 per 100,000 below that reference, with 1,086 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).
Quick answer
In the Safety Atlas 2026 public safety index, Sandy Springs, GA has an adjusted safety score of 66.02 out of 100. It ranks #2 in this comparison set out of the 6 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Georgia. Its overall crime trajectory is currently classified as decreasing.
Jump to Section
Data, definitions and reuse
Violent: murder, rape, robbery, aggravated assault. Property: burglary, larceny, vehicle theft, arson. Subcategories are excluded to avoid double counting. Counts are offenses reported to police in this jurisdiction, not rates, neighborhood scores or a census of all crime.
| Month | Violent | Property |
|---|---|---|
| Jan | 8 | 115 |
| Feb | 5 | 96 |
| Mar | 14 | 125 |
| Apr | 8 | 131 |
| May | 7 | 112 |
| Jun | 8 | 96 |
| Jul | 9 | 129 |
| Aug | 9 | 98 |
| Sep | 10 | 96 |
| Oct | 22 | 106 |
| Nov | 6 | 110 |
| Dec | 14 | 110 |
Reuse under CC BY 4.0; indicate changes. The downloaded image carries our name, licence and source in its metadata. Embed code:
<img src="https://www.safetyatlas.us/img/charts/sandy-springs-ga-crime-trend-2025.webp" alt="Chart of Sandy Springs, GA crime statistics: Sandy Springs reported 120 violent offenses in 2025, 18.9% fewer than in 2024. Shows violent and property changes and monthly comparison bars." width="1200" height="675" loading="lazy" style="max-width:100%;height:auto">
<p>Source: <a href="https://www.safetyatlas.us/safety/ga/sandy-springs">Safety Atlas, Sandy Springs, GA</a>. <a href="https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/">CC BY 4.0</a>.</p>
2026 edition, FBI source year 2025.
Sandy Springs in 7 numbers
- Burglary fell by a third. 136 reports in 2025 vs 210 in 2024 (−35%), the largest year-over-year move of any indicator offense.
- Almost half of all reports are property crime. 1,637 of 3,122 reports (52.4%); larceny-theft alone is 1,086 (34.8%).
- Clearances skew toward violent crime. 84.5% of aggravated assaults cleared vs 0% of homicides and 13.9% of motor vehicle thefts (2025, reports cleared ÷ reports received).
- A second look at burglary. May (19) ran 3.2× August (6); the year finished down 35%.
- Motor Vehicle Theft is volatile but down. Monthly counts swung 4.0× (Jan 12 vs Jun 3); the year finished 35% below 2024.
- The biggest volume isn’t violent. Vandalism (488) and simple assault (317) dwarf the whole personal-safety total (146, 4.7% of reports).
- Small months, big bars. December’s 10 motor vehicle thefts vs January’s 12 is a gap of 2 reports, monthly charts amplify small-number swings. Read the 12-month direction, not one bar.
Takeaways are computed from FBI CDE reported counts (source year 2025, GA0605600). They describe reported data, not forecasts; check the methodology and coverage notes before reuse.
Every number on this page ships in the Georgia workbook.
Key Public Safety Indicators
Reported rates per 100,000 residents; national references shown alongside.
| Offense Class | Annual Count | Rate per 100K | National Avg | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robbery | 18 | 16.79 | 48.24 | 0.35× national |
| Aggravated Assault | 84 | 78.36 | 229.56 | 0.34× national |
| Burglary | 136 | 126.87 | 188.15 | 0.67× national |
| Larceny-theft | 1086 | 1013.08 | 1106.97 | 0.92× national |
| Motor Vehicle Theft | 101 | 94.22 | 193.0 | 0.49× national |
Sandy Springs monthly trend: reported counts through December 2025
Annual totals hide timing. The bars below show 2025 reported counts per month for the three highest-relative indicator offenses; each table carries the same numbers with FBI pre-computed rates. The full 19-offense monthly series (2020-2025) is downloadable below.
Larceny-theft, month by month
→ Stable, 1086 reports vs 1195 in 2024 (about level in reported data).
| Month | Count | Rate per 100K | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | 93 | 88.58 | Full |
| Feb 2025 | 72 | 68.58 | Full |
| Mar 2025 | 107 | 101.92 | Full |
| Apr 2025 | 107 | 101.92 | Full |
| May 2025 | 88 | 83.82 | Full |
| Jun 2025 | 82 | 78.1 | Full |
| Jul 2025 | 108 | 102.87 | Full |
| Aug 2025 | 87 | 82.87 | Full |
| Sep 2025 | 75 | 71.44 | Full |
| Oct 2025 | 88 | 83.82 | Full |
| Nov 2025 | 87 | 82.87 | Full |
| Dec 2025 | 92 | 87.63 | Full |
Burglary, month by month
↓ Decreasing, 136 reports vs 210 in 2024 (down 35% in reported data).
| Month | Count | Rate per 100K | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | 10 | 9.52 | Full |
| Feb 2025 | 14 | 13.33 | Full |
| Mar 2025 | 12 | 11.43 | Full |
| Apr 2025 | 14 | 13.33 | Full |
| May 2025 | 19 | 18.1 | Full |
| Jun 2025 | 11 | 10.48 | Full |
| Jul 2025 | 8 | 7.62 | Full |
| Aug 2025 | 6 | 5.71 | Full |
| Sep 2025 | 11 | 10.48 | Full |
| Oct 2025 | 10 | 9.52 | Full |
| Nov 2025 | 13 | 12.38 | Full |
| Dec 2025 | 8 | 7.62 | Full |
Motor Vehicle Theft, month by month
↓ Decreasing, 101 reports vs 155 in 2024 (down 35% in reported data).
| Month | Count | Rate per 100K | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | 12 | 11.43 | Full |
| Feb 2025 | 10 | 9.52 | Full |
| Mar 2025 | 6 | 5.71 | Full |
| Apr 2025 | 10 | 9.52 | Full |
| May 2025 | 5 | 4.76 | Full |
| Jun 2025 | 3 | 2.86 | Full |
| Jul 2025 | 12 | 11.43 | Full |
| Aug 2025 | 5 | 4.76 | Full |
| Sep 2025 | 10 | 9.52 | Full |
| Oct 2025 | 8 | 7.62 | Full |
| Nov 2025 | 10 | 9.52 | Full |
| Dec 2025 | 10 | 9.52 | Full |
Clearances: what got cleared in 2025
85% of aggravated assaults cleared vs 0% of homicides, clearance follows violent crime, not volume.
| Offense | Reported | Cleared | Clearance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homicide | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Aggravated Assault | 84 | 71 | 84.5% |
| Robbery | 18 | 12 | 66.7% |
| Burglary | 136 | 24 | 17.6% |
| Larceny-theft | 1,086 | 185 | 17.0% |
| Motor Vehicle Theft | 101 | 14 | 13.9% |
Clearances ÷ reports received; clearances may concern earlier reports, so this is not a solve rate.
Monthly counts and FBI pre-computed rates per 100,000, FBI CDE source year 2025, GA0605600. Rates use FBI month-specific covered-population denominators and are shown as published, not recomputed. A hyphen (-) means not reported, not zero. Annual totals equal the sum of shown months within ±2% (see manifest).
Downloads: Sandy Springs monthly series (JSON) · same data (CSV) · build manifest
Comparing Sandy Springs to somewhere else? Take the file with you.
What drives Sandy Springs's safety score?
Sandy Springs ranks in the middle half of the 6 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Georgia, ahead of approximately 67% of that scored set. The profile uses a reporting population of 107,198 and source-year data through 2025; it is a citywide agency-level comparison, not a neighborhood forecast.
The strongest of the three score components is Personal Safety at 68.84, while Property Security is lowest at 60.08. The 8.76-point spread shows why the composite should be read by component instead of as a single absolute claim about safety.
Among the five public offense indicators, Larceny-theft is highest relative to its national reference at 1013.08 per 100,000 (0.92× the national rate). Aggravated Assault is lowest on the same relative basis at 78.36 per 100,000 (0.34× national).
Coverage check: 18 of 18 tracked offense classes have reportable values in this profile. Missing values are not converted to zero.
Public indicator mix
Sandy Springs, Georgia recorded 1,086 larceny-theft offenses in 2025, 76.2% of the 1,425 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 18 robbery reports (1.3%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.
Sandy Springs, Georgia recorded 136 burglary offenses in 2025, 9.5% of the 1,425 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 18 robbery reports (1.3%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.
Sandy Springs, Georgia recorded 101 motor vehicle theft offenses in 2025, 7.1% of the 1,425 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 18 robbery reports (1.3%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.
Sandy Springs, Georgia uses a reporting population of 107,198 residents and has values for 18 of the 18 tracked offense classes (100.0%) in its 2025 profile; coverage describes available classes rather than the share of residents reporting crime.
Sandy Springs, Georgia has an adjusted score of 66.02 points out of 100 versus 86.37 in Savannah, Georgia, a difference of 20.35 points below that displayed state peer in the 2025 source-year profile; Sandy Springs ranks 2 of 6 scored jurisdictions in the published state comparison set.
Sandy Springs, Georgia has an adjusted score of 66.02 points out of 100 versus 56.7 in Athens, Georgia, a difference of 9.32 points above that displayed state peer in the 2025 source-year profile; Sandy Springs ranks 2 of 6 scored jurisdictions in the published state comparison set.
Detailed Crime Class Breakdown
Additional tracked offense classes
- Homicide
- Rape
- Kidnapping/Abduction
- Human Trafficking
- Arson
- Theft From Building
- Theft From Motor Vehicle
- Simple Assault
- Intimidation
- Stolen Property Offenses
- Vandalism
- Weapon Law Violations
- Drug/Narcotic Violations
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Sandy Springs safe compared to other places in Georgia?
Sandy Springs is classified as having moderate relative safety in the 2026 Safety Atlas Index. It has an adjusted safety score of 66.02 out of 100 and ranks #2 in this comparison set out of the 6 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Georgia.
What is the crime rate in Sandy Springs?
Public offense rates are listed above.
What is Sandy Springs's safety rating?
Sandy Springs's safety rating in the 2026 Safety Atlas Index is 66.02 out of 100, which ranks #2 in this comparison set out of the 6 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Georgia. Its overall crime trajectory is currently classified as decreasing, using source-year data through 2025.
What is the safest neighborhood in Sandy Springs?
This profile covers the reporting jurisdiction; consult local sources for neighborhood detail.
Why are some crime statistics locked for Sandy Springs?
Full offense series: state workbook.
How fresh is the monthly crime data on this page?
Monthly figures track FBI CDE source year 2025, the same vintage as the annual table above. A new FBI release typically lags several months; the caption stamps the source year and export date. Values can revise when the FBI re-publishes. Full monthly series for Sandy Springs are downloadable as JSON and CSV.
Why does the monthly chart move so much?
Monthly counts are small numbers, a difference of a few reports swings the bar. Reporting practice, staffing, and seasonal patterns all move single months. Read the 12-month direction in the trajectory line, not one bar. This profile measures the reporting jurisdiction only; it cannot rank neighborhoods within Sandy Springs.
What does the clearance rate on this page mean?
It divides 2025 reports cleared by 2025 reports received for that offense, including clearances of earlier reports, so it is a workload snapshot, not a guarantee a given case is solved. In Sandy Springs, violent offenses clear at far higher rates than property offenses (aggravated assault 85%, homicide 0%). Monthly clearance detail is not published yet.
Reading notes
Safety Atlas methodology · 2026 coverage report
Cite This Public Safety Profile
Citation formats:
Primary Source Data Integrity
- Crime Counts: FBI National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) database.
- Demographics: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimate boundaries.
- Methodology: Adjusted per-capita normalization with small-sample relief controls. View our complete Methodology Documentation.