Safety Directory › Indiana

Indiana Crime Rates & City Safety Scores

Population-adjusted FBI reporting rates; see the city profiles below.

Key facts

  1. 01

    Indiana displays a 30.92-point adjusted-score range in its 2025 source-year cohort: Fort Wayne, Indiana at 40.14 points out of 100 versus Indianapolis, Indiana at 9.22.

  2. 02

    Indiana displays 3 jurisdiction profiles from a scoring run containing 219 reportable jurisdictions in its 2025 source-year directory; 3 displayed profiles have scores.

  3. 03

    Indiana has 2 displayed jurisdictions with decreasing reported trajectories versus 1 increasing and 0 stable, comparing weighted 2024 reporting with 2025.

  4. 04

    Indianapolis, Indiana has a reporting population of 882,043 residents versus 116,441 in Evansville, Indiana, in the 2025 source-year displayed cohort.

Quick answer

In the Safety Atlas 2026 public safety index, the highest-scoring city in Indiana is Fort Wayne with an adjusted safety score of 40.14 out of 100, ranked across 3 tracked jurisdictions using 2025 FBI reporting.

Indiana city safety rankings

Ranked by adjusted Safety Atlas score. The table lists the 3 most populous jurisdictions in this directory; each rank is calculated within this displayed 3-jurisdiction cohort.

City / Jurisdiction Cohort Rank Population Safety Score Overall Trend Actions
Fort Wayne #1 of 3 266,235 40.14 ↑ Increasing View Report →
Evansville #2 of 3 116,441 21.92 ↓ Decreasing View Report →
Indianapolis #3 of 3 882,043 9.22 ↓ Decreasing View Report →

* Trajectory trends compare weighted year-over-year reporting from 2024 to 2025. Scores describe relative reported rates, not personal risk. Cohort rank covers only the 3 jurisdictions listed above.

Analyst takeaways · Indiana reporting-agency sums

Indiana in 7 numbers

  1. Every major offense fell in 2025. Motor vehicle theft -24% (24,842 to 19,000), homicide -23%, burglary -19%, robbery -18%, larceny-theft -15%, aggravated assault -14%.
  2. Almost half of all reports are property crime. 159,945 of 366,771 reports (43.6%); larceny-theft alone is 95,793 (26.1%).
  3. Clearances skew toward violent crime. 64% of homicides cleared vs 11% of motor vehicle thefts and 13% of burglaries (2025, reports cleared divided by reports received, reporting agencies only).
  4. Homicides fell by nearly a fifth. 582 reports in 2025 vs 760 in 2024 (-23%) across reporting agencies.
  5. The biggest volume is not violent. Simple assault (74,545) alone outweighs the entire personal-safety total (34,621, 9.4% of reports).
  6. Watch the monthly shape. Larceny-theft peaked in Aug (8,633) and troughed in Feb (6,632), a 1.3× swing inside a single year.
  7. These are reporting-agency sums. 104 of 324 agencies reported motor vehicle theft in December 2025 (vs 117 in January); totals reflect who reported, not a census of crime.

Takeaways are computed from summed FBI CDE reported counts (source year 2025, 324 agencies in file). They describe reported data, not forecasts; check the methodology and coverage notes before reuse.

Every number on this page ships in the Indiana workbook.

Buy the IN workbook - $399

FBI NIBRS monthly detail · Indiana reporting-agency sums, source year 2025

Indiana monthly trend: reporting-agency sums through December 2025

Annual totals hide timing. The bars below show 2025 reported counts per month summed across reporting agencies for three indicator offenses. Counts only; there is no honest monthly denominator at this grain, so no rates are shown.

Larceny-theft, month by month

↓ Decreasing, 95793 reports vs 112150 in 2024 (down 15% in reported data).

Larceny-theft 2025: summed reported counts and reporting agencies, Indiana
MonthCountAgenciesCoverage
Jan 20257,525113Full
Feb 20256,632111Full
Mar 20258,145108Full
Apr 20258,180107Full
May 20258,494106Full
Jun 20258,197108Full
Jul 20258,593106Full
Aug 20258,633107Full
Sep 20258,193104Full
Oct 20258,394105Full
Nov 20257,641103Full
Dec 20257,166102Full

Simple assault, month by month

→ Stable, 74545 reports vs 77195 in 2024 (about level in reported data).

Simple assault 2025: summed reported counts and reporting agencies, Indiana
MonthCountAgenciesCoverage
Jan 20255,714118Full
Feb 20255,368116Full
Mar 20256,532113Full
Apr 20256,473111Full
May 20256,632111Full
Jun 20256,318112Full
Jul 20256,238110Full
Aug 20256,739111Full
Sep 20256,446108Full
Oct 20256,630108Full
Nov 20256,027107Full
Dec 20255,428106Full

Drug/Narcotic Violations, month by month

→ Stable, 47243 reports vs 46964 in 2024 (about level in reported data).

Drug/Narcotic Violations 2025: summed reported counts and reporting agencies, Indiana
MonthCountAgenciesCoverage
Jan 20253,718121Full
Feb 20253,857118Full
Mar 20254,687116Full
Apr 20253,897114Full
May 20254,287114Full
Jun 20253,575116Full
Jul 20254,142115Full
Aug 20254,525115Full
Sep 20254,007112Full
Oct 20253,785112Full
Nov 20253,565111Full
Dec 20253,198110Full

Clearances: what got cleared in 2025

64% of homicides cleared vs 11% of motor vehicle thefts, clearance follows violent crime, not volume.

Clearances 2025: reports cleared per 100 reports received, highest rate first
OffenseReportedClearedClearance rate
Homicide58237564.4%
Aggravated Assault24,16111,44147.4%
Robbery3,5261,16132.9%
Burglary16,5022,20413.4%
Larceny-theft95,79315,12015.8%
Motor Vehicle Theft19,0002,05910.8%

Clearances ÷ reports received; clearances may concern earlier reports, so this is not a solve rate.

Monthly counts summed over reporting agencies, FBI CDE source year 2025. A hyphen (-) means not reported, not zero. Totals reflect who reported, not a census of crime.

Downloads: Indiana monthly series (JSON) · same data (CSV) · build manifest

Indiana city reports

Reading the comparison

Scores compare reported rates; they do not predict personal risk. Methodology · Coverage

Monthly count comparisons

Indiana reporting agencies recorded 8,633 larceny-theft offenses in Aug 2025 versus 6,632 in Feb 2025, a difference of 2,001 reports; 107 agencies reported in the peak-count month compared with 111 in the minimum-count month, within 12 displayed months totaling 95,793 reports (FBI CDE reporting-agency sums, not statewide population rates).

Indiana reporting agencies recorded 6,739 simple assault offenses in Aug 2025 versus 5,368 in Feb 2025, a difference of 1,371 reports; 111 agencies reported in the peak-count month compared with 116 in the minimum-count month, within 12 displayed months totaling 74,545 reports (FBI CDE reporting-agency sums, not statewide population rates).

Indiana reporting agencies recorded 4,687 drug/narcotic violations offenses in Mar 2025 versus 3,198 in Dec 2025, a difference of 1,489 reports; 116 agencies reported in the peak-count month compared with 110 in the minimum-count month, within 12 displayed months totaling 47,243 reports (FBI CDE reporting-agency sums, not statewide population rates).

Indiana reporting agencies recorded 375 cleared homicide offenses against 582 reports received in 2025 (64.4%), compared with 2,059 cleared motor vehicle theft offenses against 19,000 reports (10.8%), a 53.6-percentage-point difference between the displayed clearance ratios; clearances can concern earlier reports.

Fort Wayne, Indiana records 40.14 adjusted score points out of 100 in the 2025 source-year directory, 16.38 points above the displayed scored-cohort mean of 23.76; its reporting population of 266,235 residents accounts for 21.1% of the 1,264,719 residents summed across the 3 displayed jurisdiction populations.

Indianapolis, Indiana records 9.22 adjusted score points out of 100 in the 2025 source-year directory, 14.54 points below the displayed scored-cohort mean of 23.76; its reporting population of 882,043 residents accounts for 69.7% of the 1,264,719 residents summed across the 3 displayed jurisdiction populations.

Evansville, Indiana records 21.92 adjusted score points out of 100 in the 2025 source-year directory, 1.84 points below the displayed scored-cohort mean of 23.76; its reporting population of 116,441 residents accounts for 9.2% of the 1,264,719 residents summed across the 3 displayed jurisdiction populations.

Indiana reporting-agency sums contain 95,793 larceny-theft reports in 2025 versus 112,150 in 2024, 16,357 reports (14.6%) fewer across the two complete twelve-month source series; monthly reporting participation ranges from 102 to 113 agencies across those years, so the count change includes differences in participation and is not a population-adjusted rate change.

Indiana reporting-agency sums contain 74,545 simple assault reports in 2025 versus 77,195 in 2024, 2,650 reports (3.4%) fewer across the two complete twelve-month source series; monthly reporting participation ranges from 106 to 118 agencies across those years, so the count change includes differences in participation and is not a population-adjusted rate change.

Indiana reporting-agency sums contain 10,194 vandalism reports in 2025 versus 14,097 in 2024, 3,903 reports (27.7%) fewer across the two complete twelve-month source series; monthly reporting participation ranges from 112 to 123 agencies across those years, so the count change includes differences in participation and is not a population-adjusted rate change.

IN coverage summary

How to read the Indiana directory

The scoring run contains 219 reportable jurisdictions in Indiana. This public directory displays the 3 most populous jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set, and each displayed city's rank is calculated within this displayed 3-jurisdiction cohort.

Within the displayed cohort, Fort Wayne has the highest adjusted score at 40.14, and Indianapolis has the lowest at 9.22. The public-cohort range is 30.92 points; use the offense-rate tables on each city profile to understand that spread.

Current trajectories in the displayed cohort: 2 decreasing, 0 stable, and 1 increasing. Trends compare weighted 2024 and 2025 reporting and do not forecast future incidents.

Review the scoring method, coverage report, and buyer checklist before citing or purchasing data.

Explore Safety Resources

National Report

What Is the Safest State?

Compare population-adjusted crime scores across all 50 states.

Read Article →
Documentation

Our Methodology

Learn how we calculate safety indexes using log-relief normalization.

View Methodology →
Commercial Use

Safety Atlas Datasets

Get API access or download offline data workbooks for all states.

Explore Suites →