Safety Directory › Louisiana › Kenner

Is Kenner, LA Safe? 2026 Crime Rates & Safety Report

Key facts

  1. 01

    Kenner, Louisiana reported 1,687.84 larceny-theft offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 1.52 times the national reference of 1,106.97 per 100,000 and 580.87 per 100,000 above that reference, with 1,099 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).

  2. 02

    Kenner, Louisiana reported 113.65 burglary offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 0.60 times the national reference of 188.15 per 100,000 and 74.50 per 100,000 below that reference, with 74 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).

  3. 03

    Kenner, Louisiana reported 38.39 robbery offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 0.80 times the national reference of 48.24 per 100,000 and 9.85 per 100,000 below that reference, with 25 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).

  4. 04

    Kenner, Louisiana reported 219.62 motor vehicle theft offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 1.14 times the national reference of 193.00 per 100,000 and 26.62 per 100,000 above that reference, with 143 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).

  5. 05

    Kenner, Louisiana reported 213.47 aggravated assault offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 0.93 times the national reference of 229.56 per 100,000 and 16.09 per 100,000 below that reference, with 139 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).

Quick answer

In the Safety Atlas 2026 public safety index, Kenner, LA has an adjusted safety score of 51.69 out of 100. It ranks #1 in this comparison set out of the 6 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Louisiana. Its overall crime trajectory is currently classified as decreasing.

51.69 / 100
Adjusted safety score
Personal safety52.48
Property security55.72
Community order34.33

2026 edition, FBI source year 2025.

Analyst takeaways · computed from the 2025 monthly series

Kenner in 7 numbers

  1. Larceny-theft fell 22%. 1,099 reports in 2025 vs 1,409 in 2024 (−22%), the largest year-over-year move of any indicator offense.
  2. Almost half of all reports are property crime. 1,439 of 3,084 reports (46.7%); larceny-theft alone is 1,099 (35.6%).
  3. Clearances skew toward violent crime. 88.9% of homicides cleared vs 19.6% of motor vehicle thefts and 52% of larcenies (2025, reports cleared ÷ reports received).
  4. A second look at larceny-theft. November (105) ran 1.2× May (84); the year finished down 22%.
  5. Aggravated Assault is volatile but down. Monthly counts swung 5.0× (Apr 20 vs Mar 4); the year finished 18% below 2024.
  6. The biggest volume isn’t violent. Simple assault (599) and drug/narcotic violations (461) dwarf the whole personal-safety total (200, 6.5% of reports).
  7. Small months, big bars. December’s 9 aggravated assaults vs April’s 20 is a gap of 11 reports, monthly charts amplify small-number swings. Read the 12-month direction, not one bar.

Takeaways are computed from FBI CDE reported counts (source year 2025, LA0260300). They describe reported data, not forecasts; check the methodology and coverage notes before reuse.

Every number on this page ships in the Louisiana workbook.

Buy the LA workbook - $399

Key Public Safety Indicators

Reported rates per 100,000 residents; national references shown alongside.

Offense Class Annual Count Rate per 100K National Avg vs National
Robbery 25 38.39 48.24 0.8× national
Aggravated Assault 139 213.47 229.56 0.93× national
Burglary 74 113.65 188.15 0.6× national
Larceny-theft 1099 1687.84 1106.97 1.52× national
Motor Vehicle Theft 143 219.62 193.0 1.14× national
Chart of Kenner, LA crime statistics: Kenner reported 184 violent offenses in 2025, 14.8% fewer than in 2024. Shows violent and property monthly bars.
Kenner reported 184 violent offenses in 2025, 14.8% fewer than in 2024. Source: FBI NIBRS, 2025, LA0260300. Counts of reported offenses, not rates. CC BY 4.0
Download PNG

Data, definitions and reuse

Violent: murder, rape, robbery, aggravated assault. Property: burglary, larceny, vehicle theft, arson. Subcategories are excluded to avoid double counting. Counts are offenses reported to police in this jurisdiction, not rates, neighborhood scores or a census of all crime.

Monthly source sums, 2025
MonthViolentProperty
Jan18116
Feb10103
Mar8102
Apr21125
May13106
Jun13107
Jul16100
Aug20101
Sep17101
Oct24118
Nov12129
Dec12110

Reuse under CC BY 4.0; indicate changes. The downloaded image carries our name, licence and source in its metadata. Embed code:

<img src="https://www.safetyatlas.us/img/charts/kenner-la-crime-trend-2025.webp" alt="Chart of Kenner, LA crime statistics: Kenner reported 184 violent offenses in 2025, 14.8% fewer than in 2024. Shows violent and property monthly bars." width="1200" height="675" loading="lazy" style="max-width:100%;height:auto">
<p>Source: <a href="https://www.safetyatlas.us/safety/la/kenner">Safety Atlas, Kenner, LA</a>. <a href="https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/">CC BY 4.0</a>.</p>

Download square

FBI NIBRS monthly detail · source year 2025

Kenner monthly trend: reported counts through December 2025

Annual totals hide timing. The bars below show 2025 reported counts per month for the three highest-relative indicator offenses; each table carries the same numbers with FBI pre-computed rates. The full 19-offense monthly series (2020-2025) is downloadable below.

Larceny-theft, month by month

↓ Decreasing, 1099 reports vs 1409 in 2024 (down 22% in reported data).

Larceny-theft 2025: reported counts and FBI pre-computed rates per 100,000
MonthCountRate per 100KCoverage
Jan 202592143.19Full
Feb 202590140.08Full
Mar 202588136.96Full
Apr 202598152.53Full
May 202584130.74Full
Jun 202585132.3Full
Jul 202586133.85Full
Aug 202589138.52Full
Sep 202590140.08Full
Oct 2025101157.2Full
Nov 2025105163.42Full
Dec 202591141.63Full

Motor Vehicle Theft, month by month

↓ Decreasing, 143 reports vs 176 in 2024 (down 19% in reported data).

Motor Vehicle Theft 2025: reported counts and FBI pre-computed rates per 100,000
MonthCountRate per 100KCoverage
Jan 20251218.68Full
Feb 20251015.56Full
Mar 202569.34Full
Apr 20251929.57Full
May 20251421.79Full
Jun 20251726.46Full
Jul 2025812.45Full
Aug 2025812.45Full
Sep 2025914.01Full
Oct 20251015.56Full
Nov 20251726.46Full
Dec 20251320.23Full

Aggravated Assault, month by month

↓ Decreasing, 139 reports vs 169 in 2024 (down 18% in reported data).

Aggravated Assault 2025: reported counts and FBI pre-computed rates per 100,000
MonthCountRate per 100KCoverage
Jan 20251218.68Full
Feb 2025812.45Full
Mar 202546.23Full
Apr 20252031.13Full
May 20251015.56Full
Jun 20251117.12Full
Jul 20251320.23Full
Aug 20251320.23Full
Sep 20251320.23Full
Oct 20251624.9Full
Nov 20251015.56Full
Dec 2025914.01Full

Clearances: what got cleared in 2025

89% of homicides cleared vs 20% of motor vehicle thefts, clearance follows violent crime, not volume.

Clearances 2025: reports cleared per 100 reports received, highest rate first
OffenseReportedClearedClearance rate
Homicide9888.9%
Aggravated Assault13911683.5%
Robbery251248.0%
Burglary742331.1%
Larceny-theft1,09957152.0%
Motor Vehicle Theft1432819.6%

Clearances ÷ reports received; clearances may concern earlier reports, so this is not a solve rate.

Monthly counts and FBI pre-computed rates per 100,000, FBI CDE source year 2025, LA0260300. Rates use FBI month-specific covered-population denominators and are shown as published, not recomputed. A hyphen (-) means not reported, not zero. Annual totals equal the sum of shown months within ±2% (see manifest).

Downloads: Kenner monthly series (JSON) · same data (CSV) · build manifest

Comparing Kenner to somewhere else? Take the file with you.

Buy the LA workbook - $399

City-specific reading

What drives Kenner's safety score?

Kenner ranks in the top quarter of the 6 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Louisiana, ahead of approximately 83% of that scored set. The profile uses a reporting population of 65,113 and source-year data through 2025; it is a citywide agency-level comparison, not a neighborhood forecast.

The strongest of the three score components is Property Security at 55.72, while Community Order is lowest at 34.33. The 21.39-point spread shows why the composite should be read by component instead of as a single absolute claim about safety.

Among the five public offense indicators, Larceny-theft is highest relative to its national reference at 1687.84 per 100,000 (1.52× the national rate). Burglary is lowest on the same relative basis at 113.65 per 100,000 (0.6× national).

Coverage check: 18 of 18 tracked offense classes have reportable values in this profile. Missing values are not converted to zero.

Public indicator mix

Kenner, Louisiana recorded 1,099 larceny-theft offenses in 2025, 74.3% of the 1,480 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 25 robbery reports (1.7%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.

Kenner, Louisiana recorded 143 motor vehicle theft offenses in 2025, 9.7% of the 1,480 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 25 robbery reports (1.7%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.

Kenner, Louisiana recorded 139 aggravated assault offenses in 2025, 9.4% of the 1,480 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 25 robbery reports (1.7%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.

Kenner, Louisiana uses a reporting population of 65,113 residents and has values for 18 of the 18 tracked offense classes (100.0%) in its 2025 profile; coverage describes available classes rather than the share of residents reporting crime.

Kenner, Louisiana has an adjusted score of 51.69 points out of 100 versus 47.83 in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, a difference of 3.86 points above that displayed state peer in the 2025 source-year profile; Kenner ranks 1 of 6 scored jurisdictions in the published state comparison set.

Kenner, Louisiana has an adjusted score of 51.69 points out of 100 versus 42 in New Orleans, Louisiana, a difference of 9.69 points above that displayed state peer in the 2025 source-year profile; Kenner ranks 1 of 6 scored jurisdictions in the published state comparison set.

Detailed Crime Class Breakdown

Additional tracked offense classes

  • Homicide
  • Rape
  • Kidnapping/Abduction
  • Human Trafficking
  • Arson
  • Theft From Building
  • Theft From Motor Vehicle
  • Simple Assault
  • Intimidation
  • Stolen Property Offenses
  • Vandalism
  • Weapon Law Violations
  • Drug/Narcotic Violations

Free Vermont sample · Custom data

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kenner safe compared to other places in Louisiana?

Kenner is classified as having moderate relative safety in the 2026 Safety Atlas Index. It has an adjusted safety score of 51.69 out of 100 and ranks #1 in this comparison set out of the 6 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Louisiana.

What is the crime rate in Kenner?

Public offense rates are listed above.

What is Kenner's safety rating?

Kenner's safety rating in the 2026 Safety Atlas Index is 51.69 out of 100, which ranks #1 in this comparison set out of the 6 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Louisiana. Its overall crime trajectory is currently classified as decreasing, using source-year data through 2025.

What is the safest neighborhood in Kenner?

This profile covers the reporting jurisdiction; consult local sources for neighborhood detail.

Why are some crime statistics locked for Kenner?

Full offense series: state workbook.

How fresh is the monthly crime data on this page?

Monthly figures track FBI CDE source year 2025, the same vintage as the annual table above. A new FBI release typically lags several months; the caption stamps the source year and export date. Values can revise when the FBI re-publishes. Full monthly series for Kenner are downloadable as JSON and CSV.

Why does the monthly chart move so much?

Monthly counts are small numbers, a difference of a few reports swings the bar. Reporting practice, staffing, and seasonal patterns all move single months. Read the 12-month direction in the trajectory line, not one bar. This profile measures the reporting jurisdiction only; it cannot rank neighborhoods within Kenner.

What does the clearance rate on this page mean?

It divides 2025 reports cleared by 2025 reports received for that offense, including clearances of earlier reports, so it is a workload snapshot, not a guarantee a given case is solved. In Kenner, violent offenses clear at far higher rates than property offenses (homicide 89%, motor vehicle theft 19.6%). Monthly clearance detail is not published yet.

Reading notes

Louisiana safety directory

Safety Atlas methodology · 2026 coverage report

Cite This Public Safety Profile

Citation formats:

APA Citation Format:
Safety Atlas. (2026). Kenner, LA Public Safety Profile & Crime Rates. Retrieved from https://www.safetyatlas.us/safety/la/kenner
MLA Citation Format:
"Kenner, LA Public Safety Profile & Crime Rates." Safety Atlas, 2026, https://www.safetyatlas.us/safety/la/kenner.

Primary Source Data Integrity

  • Crime Counts: FBI National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) database.
  • Demographics: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimate boundaries.
  • Methodology: Adjusted per-capita normalization with small-sample relief controls. View our complete Methodology Documentation.