Is Bloomington, MN Safe? 2026 Crime Rates & Safety Report
Key facts
- 01
Bloomington, Minnesota reported 2,411.13 larceny-theft offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 2.18 times the national reference of 1,106.97 per 100,000 and 1,304.16 per 100,000 above that reference, with 2,142 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).
- 02
Bloomington, Minnesota reported 130.57 motor vehicle theft offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 0.68 times the national reference of 193.00 per 100,000 and 62.43 per 100,000 below that reference, with 116 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).
- 03
Bloomington, Minnesota reported 244.26 burglary offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 1.30 times the national reference of 188.15 per 100,000 and 56.11 per 100,000 above that reference, with 217 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).
- 04
Bloomington, Minnesota reported 177.85 aggravated assault offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 0.77 times the national reference of 229.56 per 100,000 and 51.71 per 100,000 below that reference, with 158 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).
- 05
Bloomington, Minnesota reported 40.52 robbery offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 0.84 times the national reference of 48.24 per 100,000 and 7.72 per 100,000 below that reference, with 36 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).
Quick answer
In the Safety Atlas 2026 public safety index, Bloomington, MN has an adjusted safety score of 46.21 out of 100. It ranks #3 in this comparison set out of the 6 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Minnesota. Its overall crime trajectory is currently classified as increasing.
Jump to Section
2026 edition, FBI source year 2025.
Bloomington in 7 numbers
- Larceny-theft fell 19%. 2,142 reports in 2025 vs 2,646 in 2024 (−19%), the largest year-over-year move of any indicator offense.
- More than half of all reports are property crime. 2,824 of 4,650 reports (60.7%); larceny-theft alone is 2,142 (46.1%).
- Clearances skew toward violent crime. 100% of homicides cleared vs 46.5% of burglaries and 50% of robberies (2025, reports cleared ÷ reports received).
- Burglary moved the other way. Up 12% (217 vs 194), with January (33) running 5.5× December (6).
- Robbery is volatile but stable. Monthly counts swung 5.0× (Jan 5 vs Feb 1); the year finished about level with 2024.
- The biggest volume isn’t violent. Drug/Narcotic Violations (441) and vandalism (428) dwarf the whole personal-safety total (302, 6.5% of reports).
- Small months, big bars. December’s 3 robberies vs January’s 5 is a gap of 2 reports, monthly charts amplify small-number swings. Read the 12-month direction, not one bar.
Takeaways are computed from FBI CDE reported counts (source year 2025, MN0270100). They describe reported data, not forecasts; check the methodology and coverage notes before reuse.
Every number on this page ships in the Minnesota workbook.
Key Public Safety Indicators
Reported rates per 100,000 residents; national references shown alongside.
| Offense Class | Annual Count | Rate per 100K | National Avg | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robbery | 36 | 40.52 | 48.24 | 0.84× national |
| Aggravated Assault | 158 | 177.85 | 229.56 | 0.77× national |
| Burglary | 217 | 244.26 | 188.15 |
1.3× national |
| Larceny-theft | 2142 | 2411.13 | 1106.97 |
2.18× national |
| Motor Vehicle Theft | 116 | 130.57 | 193.0 | 0.68× national |
Data, definitions and reuse
Violent: murder, rape, robbery, aggravated assault. Property: burglary, larceny, vehicle theft, arson. Subcategories are excluded to avoid double counting. Counts are offenses reported to police in this jurisdiction, not rates, neighborhood scores or a census of all crime.
| Month | Violent | Property |
|---|---|---|
| Jan | 22 | 198 |
| Feb | 16 | 161 |
| Mar | 21 | 182 |
| Apr | 26 | 167 |
| May | 29 | 183 |
| Jun | 27 | 221 |
| Jul | 19 | 235 |
| Aug | 21 | 269 |
| Sep | 17 | 234 |
| Oct | 16 | 205 |
| Nov | 14 | 231 |
| Dec | 23 | 196 |
Reuse under CC BY 4.0; indicate changes. The downloaded image carries our name, licence and source in its metadata. Embed code:
<img src="https://www.safetyatlas.us/img/charts/bloomington-mn-crime-trend-2025.webp" alt="Chart of Bloomington, MN crime statistics: Bloomington reported 251 violent offenses in 2025, 10.4% fewer than in 2024. Shows violent and property changes and monthly comparison bars." width="1200" height="675" loading="lazy" style="max-width:100%;height:auto">
<p>Source: <a href="https://www.safetyatlas.us/safety/mn/bloomington">Safety Atlas, Bloomington, MN</a>. <a href="https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/">CC BY 4.0</a>.</p>
Bloomington monthly trend: reported counts through December 2025
Annual totals hide timing. The bars below show 2025 reported counts per month for the three highest-relative indicator offenses; each table carries the same numbers with FBI pre-computed rates. The full 19-offense monthly series (2020-2025) is downloadable below.
Larceny-theft, month by month
↓ Decreasing, 2142 reports vs 2646 in 2024 (down 19% in reported data).
| Month | Count | Rate per 100K | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | 155 | 176.19 | Full |
| Feb 2025 | 146 | 165.96 | Full |
| Mar 2025 | 157 | 178.46 | Full |
| Apr 2025 | 141 | 160.27 | Full |
| May 2025 | 159 | 180.74 | Full |
| Jun 2025 | 187 | 212.56 | Full |
| Jul 2025 | 200 | 227.34 | Full |
| Aug 2025 | 240 | 272.81 | Full |
| Sep 2025 | 200 | 227.34 | Full |
| Oct 2025 | 180 | 204.61 | Full |
| Nov 2025 | 195 | 221.66 | Full |
| Dec 2025 | 182 | 206.88 | Full |
Burglary, month by month
↑ Increasing, 217 reports vs 194 in 2024 (up 12% in reported data).
| Month | Count | Rate per 100K | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | 33 | 37.51 | Full |
| Feb 2025 | 10 | 11.37 | Full |
| Mar 2025 | 17 | 19.32 | Full |
| Apr 2025 | 15 | 17.05 | Full |
| May 2025 | 16 | 18.19 | Full |
| Jun 2025 | 21 | 23.87 | Full |
| Jul 2025 | 20 | 22.73 | Full |
| Aug 2025 | 17 | 19.32 | Full |
| Sep 2025 | 22 | 25.01 | Full |
| Oct 2025 | 14 | 15.91 | Full |
| Nov 2025 | 26 | 29.55 | Full |
| Dec 2025 | 6 | 6.82 | Full |
Robbery, month by month
→ Stable, 36 reports vs 37 in 2024 (about level in reported data).
| Month | Count | Rate per 100K | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | 5 | 5.68 | Full |
| Feb 2025 | 1 | 1.14 | Full |
| Mar 2025 | 1 | 1.14 | Full |
| Apr 2025 | 4 | 4.55 | Full |
| May 2025 | 4 | 4.55 | Full |
| Jun 2025 | 2 | 2.27 | Full |
| Jul 2025 | 4 | 4.55 | Full |
| Aug 2025 | 4 | 4.55 | Full |
| Sep 2025 | 3 | 3.41 | Full |
| Oct 2025 | 2 | 2.27 | Full |
| Nov 2025 | 3 | 3.41 | Full |
| Dec 2025 | 3 | 3.41 | Full |
Clearances: what got cleared in 2025
100% of homicides cleared vs 9% of motor vehicle thefts, clearance follows violent crime, not volume.
| Offense | Reported | Cleared | Clearance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homicide | 1 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Aggravated Assault | 158 | 93 | 58.9% |
| Robbery | 36 | 18 | 50.0% |
| Burglary | 217 | 101 | 46.5% |
| Larceny-theft | 2,142 | 1,234 | 57.6% |
| Motor Vehicle Theft | 116 | 10 | 8.6% |
Clearances ÷ reports received; clearances may concern earlier reports, so this is not a solve rate.
Monthly counts and FBI pre-computed rates per 100,000, FBI CDE source year 2025, MN0270100. Rates use FBI month-specific covered-population denominators and are shown as published, not recomputed. A hyphen (-) means not reported, not zero. Annual totals equal the sum of shown months within ±2% (see manifest).
Downloads: Bloomington monthly series (JSON) · same data (CSV) · build manifest
Comparing Bloomington to somewhere else? Take the file with you.
What drives Bloomington's safety score?
Bloomington ranks in the middle half of the 6 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Minnesota, ahead of approximately 50% of that scored set. The profile uses a reporting population of 88,838 and source-year data through 2025; it is a citywide agency-level comparison, not a neighborhood forecast.
The strongest of the three score components is Personal Safety at 50.0, while Property Security is lowest at 35.61. The 14.39-point spread shows why the composite should be read by component instead of as a single absolute claim about safety.
Among the five public offense indicators, Larceny-theft is highest relative to its national reference at 2411.13 per 100,000 (2.18× the national rate). Motor Vehicle Theft is lowest on the same relative basis at 130.57 per 100,000 (0.68× national).
Coverage check: 18 of 18 tracked offense classes have reportable values in this profile. Missing values are not converted to zero.
Public indicator mix
Bloomington, Minnesota recorded 2,142 larceny-theft offenses in 2025, 80.3% of the 2,669 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 36 robbery reports (1.3%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.
Bloomington, Minnesota recorded 217 burglary offenses in 2025, 8.1% of the 2,669 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 36 robbery reports (1.3%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.
Bloomington, Minnesota recorded 158 aggravated assault offenses in 2025, 5.9% of the 2,669 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 36 robbery reports (1.3%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.
Bloomington, Minnesota uses a reporting population of 88,838 residents and has values for 18 of the 18 tracked offense classes (100.0%) in its 2025 profile; coverage describes available classes rather than the share of residents reporting crime.
Bloomington, Minnesota has an adjusted score of 46.21 points out of 100 versus 63.56 in Rochester, Minnesota, a difference of 17.35 points below that displayed state peer in the 2025 source-year profile; Bloomington ranks 3 of 6 scored jurisdictions in the published state comparison set.
Bloomington, Minnesota has an adjusted score of 46.21 points out of 100 versus 46.34 in Brooklyn Park, Minnesota, a difference of 0.13 points below that displayed state peer in the 2025 source-year profile; Bloomington ranks 3 of 6 scored jurisdictions in the published state comparison set.
Detailed Crime Class Breakdown
Additional tracked offense classes
- Homicide
- Rape
- Kidnapping/Abduction
- Human Trafficking
- Arson
- Theft From Building
- Theft From Motor Vehicle
- Simple Assault
- Intimidation
- Stolen Property Offenses
- Vandalism
- Weapon Law Violations
- Drug/Narcotic Violations
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bloomington safe compared to other places in Minnesota?
Bloomington is classified as having low relative safety in the 2026 Safety Atlas Index. It has an adjusted safety score of 46.21 out of 100 and ranks #3 in this comparison set out of the 6 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Minnesota.
What is the crime rate in Bloomington?
Public offense rates are listed above.
What is Bloomington's safety rating?
Bloomington's safety rating in the 2026 Safety Atlas Index is 46.21 out of 100, which ranks #3 in this comparison set out of the 6 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Minnesota. Its overall crime trajectory is currently classified as increasing, using source-year data through 2025.
What is the safest neighborhood in Bloomington?
This profile covers the reporting jurisdiction; consult local sources for neighborhood detail.
Why are some crime statistics locked for Bloomington?
Full offense series: state workbook.
How fresh is the monthly crime data on this page?
Monthly figures track FBI CDE source year 2025, the same vintage as the annual table above. A new FBI release typically lags several months; the caption stamps the source year and export date. Values can revise when the FBI re-publishes. Full monthly series for Bloomington are downloadable as JSON and CSV.
Why does the monthly chart move so much?
Monthly counts are small numbers, a difference of a few reports swings the bar. Reporting practice, staffing, and seasonal patterns all move single months. Read the 12-month direction in the trajectory line, not one bar. This profile measures the reporting jurisdiction only; it cannot rank neighborhoods within Bloomington.
What does the clearance rate on this page mean?
It divides 2025 reports cleared by 2025 reports received for that offense, including clearances of earlier reports, so it is a workload snapshot, not a guarantee a given case is solved. In Bloomington, violent offenses clear at far higher rates than property offenses (homicide 100%, motor vehicle theft 8.6%). Monthly clearance detail is not published yet.
Reading notes
Safety Atlas methodology · 2026 coverage report
Cite This Public Safety Profile
Citation formats:
Primary Source Data Integrity
- Crime Counts: FBI National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) database.
- Demographics: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimate boundaries.
- Methodology: Adjusted per-capita normalization with small-sample relief controls. View our complete Methodology Documentation.