Safety Directory › Montana

Montana Crime Rates & City Safety Scores

Population-adjusted FBI reporting rates; see the city profiles below.

Key facts

  1. 01

    Montana displays a 11.52-point adjusted-score range in its 2025 source-year cohort: Missoula, Montana at 38.49 points out of 100 versus Billings, Montana at 26.97.

  2. 02

    Montana displays 3 jurisdiction profiles from a scoring run containing 48 reportable jurisdictions in its 2025 source-year directory; 3 displayed profiles have scores.

  3. 03

    Montana has 2 displayed jurisdictions with decreasing reported trajectories versus 0 increasing and 1 stable, comparing weighted 2024 reporting with 2025.

  4. 04

    Billings, Montana has a reporting population of 118,321 residents versus 60,412 in Great Falls, Montana, in the 2025 source-year displayed cohort.

Quick answer

In the Safety Atlas 2026 public safety index, the highest-scoring city in Montana is Missoula with an adjusted safety score of 38.49 out of 100, ranked across 3 tracked jurisdictions using 2025 FBI reporting.

Montana city safety rankings

Ranked by adjusted Safety Atlas score. The table lists the 3 most populous jurisdictions in this directory; each rank is calculated within this displayed 3-jurisdiction cohort.

City / Jurisdiction Cohort Rank Population Safety Score Overall Trend Actions
Missoula #1 of 3 75,600 38.49 ↓ Decreasing View Report →
Great Falls #2 of 3 60,412 35.37 → Stable View Report →
Billings #3 of 3 118,321 26.97 ↓ Decreasing View Report →

* Trajectory trends compare weighted year-over-year reporting from 2024 to 2025. Scores describe relative reported rates, not personal risk. Cohort rank covers only the 3 jurisdictions listed above.

Chart of Montana crime statistics: Montana agencies reported 8,254 violent offenses in 2025, 0.8% fewer than the 8,323 in 2024, with 102 agencies reporting each month. Shows violent and property offenses per month.
Montana agencies reported 8,254 violent offenses in 2025, 0.8% fewer than the 8,323 in 2024, with 102 agencies reporting each month. Source: FBI NIBRS, 2025. Counts of reported offenses, not rates. CC BY 4.0
Download PNG

Data, definitions and reuse

Violent: murder, rape, robbery, aggravated assault. Property: burglary, larceny, vehicle theft, arson. Monthly counts are summed over the agencies that reported each month, and agency coverage changes over time.

Monthly source sums, 2025
MonthViolentPropertyAgencies reporting
Jan5552410102
Feb5971975102
Mar7922409102
Apr6942393102
May7952752102
Jun7772658102
Jul8212748102
Aug7192842102
Sep6672751102
Oct6212644102
Nov6702351102
Dec5462257102

Reuse under CC BY 4.0; indicate changes. Embed code:

<img src="https://www.safetyatlas.us/img/charts/montana-crime-trend-2025.webp" alt="Chart of Montana crime statistics: Montana agencies reported 8,254 violent offenses in 2025, 0.8% fewer than the 8,323 in 2024, with 102 agencies reporting each month. Shows violent and property offenses per month." width="1200" height="675" loading="lazy" style="max-width:100%;height:auto">
<p>Source: <a href="https://www.safetyatlas.us/safety/mt/">Safety Atlas, Montana</a>. <a href="https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/">CC BY 4.0</a>.</p>

Download square

Analyst takeaways · Montana reporting-agency sums

Montana in 7 numbers

  1. Every major offense fell in 2025. Burglary -22% (3,456 to 2,688), motor vehicle theft -18%, larceny-theft -8%, robbery -4%, homicide 3%, aggravated assault -2%.
  2. Almost half of all reports are property crime. 35,578 of 75,400 reports (47.2%); larceny-theft alone is 24,568 (32.6%).
  3. Clearances skew toward violent crime. 71% of homicides cleared vs 22% of larcenies and 23% of motor vehicle thefts (2025, reports cleared divided by reports received, reporting agencies only).
  4. Homicides fell by nearly a fifth. 62 reports in 2025 vs 60 in 2024 (3%) across reporting agencies.
  5. The biggest volume is not violent. Simple assault (11,361) alone outweighs the entire personal-safety total (8,858, 11.7% of reports).
  6. Watch the monthly shape. Larceny-theft peaked in Aug (2,306) and troughed in Feb (1,589), a 1.5× swing inside a single year.
  7. These are reporting-agency sums. 31 of 103 agencies reported burglary in December 2025 (vs 31 in January); totals reflect who reported, not a census of crime.

Takeaways are computed from summed FBI CDE reported counts (source year 2025, 103 agencies in file). They describe reported data, not forecasts; check the methodology and coverage notes before reuse.

Every number on this page ships in the Montana workbook.

Buy the MT workbook - $399

FBI NIBRS monthly detail · Montana reporting-agency sums, source year 2025

Montana monthly trend: reporting-agency sums through December 2025

Annual totals hide timing. The bars below show 2025 reported counts per month summed across reporting agencies for three indicator offenses. Counts only; there is no honest monthly denominator at this grain, so no rates are shown.

Larceny-theft, month by month

→ Stable, 24568 reports vs 26736 in 2024 (about level in reported data).

Larceny-theft 2025: summed reported counts and reporting agencies, Montana
MonthCountAgenciesCoverage
Jan 20251,91031Full
Feb 20251,58931Full
Mar 20251,93631Full
Apr 20251,91231Full
May 20252,22731Full
Jun 20252,15431Full
Jul 20252,18131Full
Aug 20252,30631Full
Sep 20252,29031Full
Oct 20252,20131Full
Nov 20251,97931Full
Dec 20251,88331Full

Simple assault, month by month

→ Stable, 11361 reports vs 12228 in 2024 (about level in reported data).

Simple assault 2025: summed reported counts and reporting agencies, Montana
MonthCountAgenciesCoverage
Jan 202594031Full
Feb 202581031Full
Mar 202597631Full
Apr 202588831Full
May 20251,06431Full
Jun 202595131Full
Jul 20251,09531Full
Aug 20251,00631Full
Sep 202597631Full
Oct 202594331Full
Nov 202585931Full
Dec 202585331Full

Vandalism, month by month

↓ Decreasing, 10162 reports vs 11468 in 2024 (down 11% in reported data).

Vandalism 2025: summed reported counts and reporting agencies, Montana
MonthCountAgenciesCoverage
Jan 202573532Full
Feb 202553532Full
Mar 202590732Full
Apr 202587532Full
May 202591032Full
Jun 202594732Full
Jul 20251,05232Full
Aug 202599732Full
Sep 202591532Full
Oct 202576132Full
Nov 202578932Full
Dec 202573932Full

Clearances: what got cleared in 2025

71% of homicides cleared vs 22% of larcenies, clearance follows violent crime, not volume.

Clearances 2025: reports cleared per 100 reports received, highest rate first
OffenseReportedClearedClearance rate
Homicide624471.0%
Aggravated Assault6,5523,89359.4%
Robbery40621252.2%
Burglary2,68876828.6%
Larceny-theft24,5685,48122.3%
Motor Vehicle Theft2,70562823.2%

Clearances ÷ reports received; clearances may concern earlier reports, so this is not a solve rate.

Monthly counts summed over reporting agencies, FBI CDE source year 2025. A hyphen (-) means not reported, not zero. Totals reflect who reported, not a census of crime.

Downloads: Montana monthly series (JSON) · same data (CSV) · build manifest

Montana city reports

Reading the comparison

Scores compare reported rates; they do not predict personal risk. Methodology · Coverage

Monthly count comparisons

Montana reporting agencies recorded 2,306 larceny-theft offenses in Aug 2025 versus 1,589 in Feb 2025, a difference of 717 reports; 31 agencies reported in the peak-count month compared with 31 in the minimum-count month, within 12 displayed months totaling 24,568 reports (FBI CDE reporting-agency sums, not statewide population rates).

Montana reporting agencies recorded 1,095 simple assault offenses in Jul 2025 versus 810 in Feb 2025, a difference of 285 reports; 31 agencies reported in the peak-count month compared with 31 in the minimum-count month, within 12 displayed months totaling 11,361 reports (FBI CDE reporting-agency sums, not statewide population rates).

Montana reporting agencies recorded 1,052 vandalism offenses in Jul 2025 versus 535 in Feb 2025, a difference of 517 reports; 32 agencies reported in the peak-count month compared with 32 in the minimum-count month, within 12 displayed months totaling 10,162 reports (FBI CDE reporting-agency sums, not statewide population rates).

Montana reporting agencies recorded 44 cleared homicide offenses against 62 reports received in 2025 (71.0%), compared with 5,481 cleared larceny-theft offenses against 24,568 reports (22.3%), a 48.7-percentage-point difference between the displayed clearance ratios; clearances can concern earlier reports.

Billings, Montana records 26.97 adjusted score points out of 100 in the 2025 source-year directory, 6.64 points below the displayed scored-cohort mean of 33.61; its reporting population of 118,321 residents accounts for 46.5% of the 254,333 residents summed across the 3 displayed jurisdiction populations.

Missoula, Montana records 38.49 adjusted score points out of 100 in the 2025 source-year directory, 4.88 points above the displayed scored-cohort mean of 33.61; its reporting population of 75,600 residents accounts for 29.7% of the 254,333 residents summed across the 3 displayed jurisdiction populations.

Great Falls, Montana records 35.37 adjusted score points out of 100 in the 2025 source-year directory, 1.76 points above the displayed scored-cohort mean of 33.61; its reporting population of 60,412 residents accounts for 23.8% of the 254,333 residents summed across the 3 displayed jurisdiction populations.

Montana reporting-agency sums contain 24,568 larceny-theft reports in 2025 versus 26,736 in 2024, 2,168 reports (8.1%) fewer across the two complete twelve-month source series; monthly reporting participation ranges from 30 to 31 agencies across those years, so the count change includes differences in participation and is not a population-adjusted rate change.

Montana reporting-agency sums contain 11,361 simple assault reports in 2025 versus 12,228 in 2024, 867 reports (7.1%) fewer across the two complete twelve-month source series; monthly reporting participation ranges from 30 to 31 agencies across those years, so the count change includes differences in participation and is not a population-adjusted rate change.

Montana reporting-agency sums contain 10,162 vandalism reports in 2025 versus 11,468 in 2024, 1,306 reports (11.4%) fewer across the two complete twelve-month source series; monthly reporting participation ranges from 31 to 32 agencies across those years, so the count change includes differences in participation and is not a population-adjusted rate change.

MT coverage summary

How to read the Montana directory

The scoring run contains 48 reportable jurisdictions in Montana. This public directory displays the 3 most populous jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set, and each displayed city's rank is calculated within this displayed 3-jurisdiction cohort.

Within the displayed cohort, Missoula has the highest adjusted score at 38.49, and Billings has the lowest at 26.97. The public-cohort range is 11.52 points; use the offense-rate tables on each city profile to understand that spread.

Current trajectories in the displayed cohort: 2 decreasing, 1 stable, and 0 increasing. Trends compare weighted 2024 and 2025 reporting and do not forecast future incidents.

Review the scoring method, coverage report, and buyer checklist before citing or purchasing data.

Explore Safety Resources

National Report

What Is the Safest State?

Compare population-adjusted crime scores across all 50 states.

Read Article →
Documentation

Our Methodology

Learn how we calculate safety indexes using log-relief normalization.

View Methodology →
Commercial Use

Safety Atlas Datasets

Get API access or download offline data workbooks for all states.

Explore Suites →