Is Toms River Township, NJ Safe? 2026 Crime Rates & Safety Report
Key facts
- 01
Toms River Township, New Jersey reported 53.24 motor vehicle theft offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 0.28 times the national reference of 193.00 per 100,000 and 139.76 per 100,000 below that reference, with 50 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).
- 02
Toms River Township, New Jersey reported 15.97 robbery offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 0.33 times the national reference of 48.24 per 100,000 and 32.27 per 100,000 below that reference, with 15 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).
- 03
Toms River Township, New Jersey reported 94.77 aggravated assault offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 0.41 times the national reference of 229.56 per 100,000 and 134.79 per 100,000 below that reference, with 89 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).
- 04
Toms River Township, New Jersey reported 93.70 burglary offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 0.50 times the national reference of 188.15 per 100,000 and 94.45 per 100,000 below that reference, with 88 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).
- 05
Toms River Township, New Jersey reported 900.81 larceny-theft offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 0.81 times the national reference of 1,106.97 per 100,000 and 206.16 per 100,000 below that reference, with 846 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).
Quick answer
In the Safety Atlas 2026 public safety index, Toms River Township, NJ has an adjusted safety score of 74.16 out of 100. It ranks #1 in this comparison set out of the 6 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in New Jersey. Its overall crime trajectory is currently classified as increasing.
Jump to Section
2026 edition, FBI source year 2025.
Toms River Township in 7 numbers
- Larceny-theft fell 17%. 846 reports in 2025 vs 1,021 in 2024 (−17%), the largest year-over-year move of any indicator offense.
- Almost half of all reports are property crime. 1,270 of 2,815 reports (45.1%); larceny-theft alone is 846 (30.1%).
- Clearances skew toward violent crime. 100% of homicides cleared vs 11.8% of larcenies and 14.8% of burglaries (2025, reports cleared ÷ reports received).
- Burglary moved the other way. Up 13% (88 vs 78), with April (11) running 2.8× January (4).
- Aggravated Assault is volatile but stable. Monthly counts swung 8.0× (Jan 16 vs Oct 2); the year finished about level with 2024.
- The biggest volume isn’t violent. Simple assault (726) and vandalism (379) dwarf the whole personal-safety total (126, 4.5% of reports).
- Small months, big bars. December’s 6 aggravated assaults vs January’s 16 is a gap of 10 reports, monthly charts amplify small-number swings. Read the 12-month direction, not one bar.
Takeaways are computed from FBI CDE reported counts (source year 2025, NJ0150700). They describe reported data, not forecasts; check the methodology and coverage notes before reuse.
Every number on this page ships in the New Jersey workbook.
Key Public Safety Indicators
Reported rates per 100,000 residents; national references shown alongside.
| Offense Class | Annual Count | Rate per 100K | National Avg | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robbery | 15 | 15.97 | 48.24 | 0.33× national |
| Aggravated Assault | 89 | 94.77 | 229.56 | 0.41× national |
| Burglary | 88 | 93.7 | 188.15 | 0.5× national |
| Larceny-theft | 846 | 900.81 | 1106.97 | 0.81× national |
| Motor Vehicle Theft | 50 | 53.24 | 193.0 | 0.28× national |
Data, definitions and reuse
Violent: murder, rape, robbery, aggravated assault. Property: burglary, larceny, vehicle theft, arson. Subcategories are excluded to avoid double counting. Counts are offenses reported to police in this jurisdiction, not rates, neighborhood scores or a census of all crime.
| Month | Violent | Property |
|---|---|---|
| Jan | 17 | 74 |
| Feb | 8 | 97 |
| Mar | 8 | 78 |
| Apr | 9 | 80 |
| May | 13 | 74 |
| Jun | 13 | 73 |
| Jul | 12 | 86 |
| Aug | 12 | 105 |
| Sep | 6 | 84 |
| Oct | 4 | 81 |
| Nov | 16 | 83 |
| Dec | 7 | 76 |
Reuse under CC BY 4.0; indicate changes. The downloaded image carries our name, licence and source in its metadata. Embed code:
<img src="https://www.safetyatlas.us/img/charts/toms-river-township-nj-crime-trend-2025.webp" alt="Chart of Toms River Township, NJ crime statistics: Toms River Township reported 125 violent offenses in 2025, 8.8% fewer than in 2024. Shows violent and property monthly bars." width="1200" height="675" loading="lazy" style="max-width:100%;height:auto">
<p>Source: <a href="https://www.safetyatlas.us/safety/nj/toms-river-township">Safety Atlas, Toms River Township, NJ</a>. <a href="https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/">CC BY 4.0</a>.</p>
Toms River Township monthly trend: reported counts through December 2025
Annual totals hide timing. The bars below show 2025 reported counts per month for the three highest-relative indicator offenses; each table carries the same numbers with FBI pre-computed rates. The full 19-offense monthly series (2020-2025) is downloadable below.
Larceny-theft, month by month
↓ Decreasing, 846 reports vs 1021 in 2024 (down 17% in reported data).
| Month | Count | Rate per 100K | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | 69 | 68.25 | Full |
| Feb 2025 | 87 | 86.05 | Full |
| Mar 2025 | 67 | 66.27 | Full |
| Apr 2025 | 56 | 55.39 | Full |
| May 2025 | 60 | 59.35 | Full |
| Jun 2025 | 65 | 64.29 | Full |
| Jul 2025 | 72 | 71.22 | Full |
| Aug 2025 | 91 | 90.01 | Full |
| Sep 2025 | 72 | 71.22 | Full |
| Oct 2025 | 69 | 68.25 | Full |
| Nov 2025 | 71 | 70.23 | Full |
| Dec 2025 | 67 | 66.27 | Full |
Burglary, month by month
↑ Increasing, 88 reports vs 78 in 2024 (up 13% in reported data).
| Month | Count | Rate per 100K | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | 4 | 3.96 | Full |
| Feb 2025 | 6 | 5.93 | Full |
| Mar 2025 | 4 | 3.96 | Full |
| Apr 2025 | 11 | 10.88 | Full |
| May 2025 | 11 | 10.88 | Full |
| Jun 2025 | 5 | 4.95 | Full |
| Jul 2025 | 9 | 8.9 | Full |
| Aug 2025 | 8 | 7.91 | Full |
| Sep 2025 | 5 | 4.95 | Full |
| Oct 2025 | 10 | 9.89 | Full |
| Nov 2025 | 8 | 7.91 | Full |
| Dec 2025 | 7 | 6.92 | Full |
Aggravated Assault, month by month
→ Stable, 89 reports vs 98 in 2024 (about level in reported data).
| Month | Count | Rate per 100K | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | 16 | 15.83 | Full |
| Feb 2025 | 5 | 4.95 | Full |
| Mar 2025 | 3 | 2.97 | Full |
| Apr 2025 | 6 | 5.93 | Full |
| May 2025 | 8 | 7.91 | Full |
| Jun 2025 | 8 | 7.91 | Full |
| Jul 2025 | 10 | 9.89 | Full |
| Aug 2025 | 11 | 10.88 | Full |
| Sep 2025 | 4 | 3.96 | Full |
| Oct 2025 | 2 | 1.98 | Full |
| Nov 2025 | 10 | 9.89 | Full |
| Dec 2025 | 6 | 5.93 | Full |
Clearances: what got cleared in 2025
100% of homicides cleared vs 2% of motor vehicle thefts, clearance follows violent crime, not volume.
| Offense | Reported | Cleared | Clearance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homicide | 1 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Aggravated Assault | 89 | 54 | 60.7% |
| Robbery | 15 | 6 | 40.0% |
| Burglary | 88 | 13 | 14.8% |
| Larceny-theft | 846 | 100 | 11.8% |
| Motor Vehicle Theft | 50 | 1 | 2.0% |
Clearances ÷ reports received; clearances may concern earlier reports, so this is not a solve rate.
Monthly counts and FBI pre-computed rates per 100,000, FBI CDE source year 2025, NJ0150700. Rates use FBI month-specific covered-population denominators and are shown as published, not recomputed. A hyphen (-) means not reported, not zero. Annual totals equal the sum of shown months within ±2% (see manifest).
Downloads: Toms River Township monthly series (JSON) · same data (CSV) · build manifest
Comparing Toms River Township to somewhere else? Take the file with you.
What drives Toms River Township's safety score?
Toms River Township ranks in the top quarter of the 6 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in New Jersey, ahead of approximately 83% of that scored set. The profile uses a reporting population of 93,915 and source-year data through 2025; it is a citywide agency-level comparison, not a neighborhood forecast.
The strongest of the three score components is Personal Safety at 86.14, while Property Security is lowest at 58.3. The 27.84-point spread shows why the composite should be read by component instead of as a single absolute claim about safety.
Among the five public offense indicators, Larceny-theft is highest relative to its national reference at 900.81 per 100,000 (0.81× the national rate). Motor Vehicle Theft is lowest on the same relative basis at 53.24 per 100,000 (0.28× national).
Coverage check: 18 of 18 tracked offense classes have reportable values in this profile. Missing values are not converted to zero.
Public indicator mix
Toms River Township, New Jersey recorded 846 larceny-theft offenses in 2025, 77.8% of the 1,088 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 15 robbery reports (1.4%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.
Toms River Township, New Jersey recorded 89 aggravated assault offenses in 2025, 8.2% of the 1,088 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 15 robbery reports (1.4%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.
Toms River Township, New Jersey recorded 88 burglary offenses in 2025, 8.1% of the 1,088 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 15 robbery reports (1.4%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.
Toms River Township, New Jersey uses a reporting population of 93,915 residents and has values for 18 of the 18 tracked offense classes (100.0%) in its 2025 profile; coverage describes available classes rather than the share of residents reporting crime.
Toms River Township, New Jersey has an adjusted score of 74.16 points out of 100 versus 56.94 in Trenton, New Jersey, a difference of 17.22 points above that displayed state peer in the 2025 source-year profile; Toms River Township ranks 1 of 6 scored jurisdictions in the published state comparison set.
Toms River Township, New Jersey has an adjusted score of 74.16 points out of 100 versus 56 in Elizabeth, New Jersey, a difference of 18.16 points above that displayed state peer in the 2025 source-year profile; Toms River Township ranks 1 of 6 scored jurisdictions in the published state comparison set.
Detailed Crime Class Breakdown
Additional tracked offense classes
- Homicide
- Rape
- Kidnapping/Abduction
- Human Trafficking
- Arson
- Theft From Building
- Theft From Motor Vehicle
- Simple Assault
- Intimidation
- Stolen Property Offenses
- Vandalism
- Weapon Law Violations
- Drug/Narcotic Violations
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Toms River Township safe compared to other places in New Jersey?
Toms River Township is classified as having moderate relative safety in the 2026 Safety Atlas Index. It has an adjusted safety score of 74.16 out of 100 and ranks #1 in this comparison set out of the 6 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in New Jersey.
What is the crime rate in Toms River Township?
Public offense rates are listed above.
What is Toms River Township's safety rating?
Toms River Township's safety rating in the 2026 Safety Atlas Index is 74.16 out of 100, which ranks #1 in this comparison set out of the 6 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in New Jersey. Its overall crime trajectory is currently classified as increasing, using source-year data through 2025.
What is the safest neighborhood in Toms River Township?
This profile covers the reporting jurisdiction; consult local sources for neighborhood detail.
Why are some crime statistics locked for Toms River Township?
Full offense series: state workbook.
How fresh is the monthly crime data on this page?
Monthly figures track FBI CDE source year 2025, the same vintage as the annual table above. A new FBI release typically lags several months; the caption stamps the source year and export date. Values can revise when the FBI re-publishes. Full monthly series for Toms River Township are downloadable as JSON and CSV.
Why does the monthly chart move so much?
Monthly counts are small numbers, a difference of a few reports swings the bar. Reporting practice, staffing, and seasonal patterns all move single months. Read the 12-month direction in the trajectory line, not one bar. This profile measures the reporting jurisdiction only; it cannot rank neighborhoods within Toms River Township.
What does the clearance rate on this page mean?
It divides 2025 reports cleared by 2025 reports received for that offense, including clearances of earlier reports, so it is a workload snapshot, not a guarantee a given case is solved. In Toms River Township, violent offenses clear at far higher rates than property offenses (homicide 100%, motor vehicle theft 2%). Monthly clearance detail is not published yet.
Reading notes
Safety Atlas methodology · 2026 coverage report
Cite This Public Safety Profile
Citation formats:
Primary Source Data Integrity
- Crime Counts: FBI National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) database.
- Demographics: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimate boundaries.
- Methodology: Adjusted per-capita normalization with small-sample relief controls. View our complete Methodology Documentation.