Is El Paso, TX Safe? 2026 Crime Rates & Safety Report
Key facts
- 01
El Paso, Texas reported 113.54 burglary offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 0.60 times the national reference of 188.15 per 100,000 and 74.61 per 100,000 below that reference, with 770 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).
- 02
El Paso, Texas reported 266.02 motor vehicle theft offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 1.38 times the national reference of 193.00 per 100,000 and 73.02 per 100,000 above that reference, with 1,804 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).
- 03
El Paso, Texas reported 33.47 robbery offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 0.69 times the national reference of 48.24 per 100,000 and 14.77 per 100,000 below that reference, with 227 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).
- 04
El Paso, Texas reported 957.61 larceny-theft offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 0.87 times the national reference of 1,106.97 per 100,000 and 149.36 per 100,000 below that reference, with 6,494 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).
- 05
El Paso, Texas reported 215.73 aggravated assault offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 0.94 times the national reference of 229.56 per 100,000 and 13.83 per 100,000 below that reference, with 1,463 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).
Quick answer
In the Safety Atlas 2026 public safety index, El Paso, TX has an adjusted safety score of 58.9 out of 100. It ranks #1 in this comparison set out of the 6 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Texas. Its overall crime trajectory is currently classified as increasing.
Jump to Section
Data, definitions and reuse
Violent: murder, rape, robbery, aggravated assault. Property: burglary, larceny, vehicle theft, arson. Subcategories are excluded to avoid double counting. Counts are offenses reported to police in this jurisdiction, not rates, neighborhood scores or a census of all crime.
| Month | Violent | Property |
|---|---|---|
| Jan | 152 | 892 |
| Feb | 188 | 762 |
| Mar | 164 | 806 |
| Apr | 174 | 793 |
| May | 161 | 866 |
| Jun | 159 | 774 |
| Jul | 170 | 715 |
| Aug | 190 | 793 |
| Sep | 160 | 675 |
| Oct | 159 | 706 |
| Nov | 133 | 645 |
| Dec | 154 | 719 |
Reuse under CC BY 4.0; indicate changes. The downloaded image carries our name, licence and source in its metadata. Embed code:
<img src="https://www.safetyatlas.us/img/charts/el-paso-tx-crime-trend-2025.webp" alt="Chart of El Paso, TX crime statistics: El Paso reported 1,964 violent offenses in 2025, 9.5% fewer than in 2024. Shows violent and property monthly bars." width="1200" height="675" loading="lazy" style="max-width:100%;height:auto">
<p>Source: <a href="https://www.safetyatlas.us/safety/tx/el-paso">Safety Atlas, El Paso, TX</a>. <a href="https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/">CC BY 4.0</a>.</p>
2026 edition, FBI source year 2025.
El Paso in 7 numbers
- Larceny-theft fell 11%. 6,494 reports in 2025 vs 7,301 in 2024 (−11%), the largest year-over-year move of any indicator offense.
- More than a third of all reports are property crime. 10,022 of 27,362 reports (36.6%); larceny-theft alone is 6,494 (23.7%).
- Clearances skew toward violent crime. 61.5% of homicides cleared vs 9.6% of larcenies and 16.1% of motor vehicle thefts (2025, reports cleared ÷ reports received).
- A second look at larceny-theft. January (633) ran 1.3× November (477); the year finished down 11%.
- Motor Vehicle Theft is volatile but stable. Monthly counts swung 1.9× (Mar 198 vs Nov 106); the year finished about level with 2024.
- The biggest volume isn’t violent. Simple assault (6,132) and vandalism (3,346) dwarf the whole personal-safety total (2,088, 7.6% of reports).
- Small months, big bars. December’s 108 motor vehicle thefts vs March’s 198 is a gap of 90 reports, monthly charts amplify small-number swings. Read the 12-month direction, not one bar.
Takeaways are computed from FBI CDE reported counts (source year 2025, TX0710200). They describe reported data, not forecasts; check the methodology and coverage notes before reuse.
Every number on this page ships in the Texas workbook.
Key Public Safety Indicators
Reported rates per 100,000 residents; national references shown alongside.
| Offense Class | Annual Count | Rate per 100K | National Avg | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robbery | 227 | 33.47 | 48.24 | 0.69× national |
| Aggravated Assault | 1463 | 215.73 | 229.56 | 0.94× national |
| Burglary | 770 | 113.54 | 188.15 | 0.6× national |
| Larceny-theft | 6494 | 957.61 | 1106.97 | 0.87× national |
| Motor Vehicle Theft | 1804 | 266.02 | 193.0 |
1.38× national |
El Paso monthly trend: reported counts through December 2025
Annual totals hide timing. The bars below show 2025 reported counts per month for the three highest-relative indicator offenses; each table carries the same numbers with FBI pre-computed rates. The full 19-offense monthly series (2020-2025) is downloadable below.
Motor Vehicle Theft, month by month
→ Stable, 1804 reports vs 1917 in 2024 (about level in reported data).
| Month | Count | Rate per 100K | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | 185 | 27.11 | Full |
| Feb 2025 | 191 | 27.99 | Full |
| Mar 2025 | 198 | 29.02 | Full |
| Apr 2025 | 160 | 23.45 | Full |
| May 2025 | 180 | 26.38 | Full |
| Jun 2025 | 160 | 23.45 | Full |
| Jul 2025 | 117 | 17.15 | Full |
| Aug 2025 | 141 | 20.67 | Full |
| Sep 2025 | 113 | 16.56 | Full |
| Oct 2025 | 145 | 21.25 | Full |
| Nov 2025 | 106 | 15.54 | Full |
| Dec 2025 | 108 | 15.83 | Full |
Aggravated Assault, month by month
↓ Decreasing, 1463 reports vs 1628 in 2024 (down 10% in reported data).
| Month | Count | Rate per 100K | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | 115 | 16.85 | Full |
| Feb 2025 | 135 | 19.79 | Full |
| Mar 2025 | 118 | 17.29 | Full |
| Apr 2025 | 121 | 17.73 | Full |
| May 2025 | 123 | 18.03 | Full |
| Jun 2025 | 115 | 16.85 | Full |
| Jul 2025 | 131 | 19.2 | Full |
| Aug 2025 | 149 | 21.84 | Full |
| Sep 2025 | 126 | 18.47 | Full |
| Oct 2025 | 112 | 16.41 | Full |
| Nov 2025 | 98 | 14.36 | Full |
| Dec 2025 | 120 | 17.59 | Full |
Larceny-theft, month by month
↓ Decreasing, 6494 reports vs 7301 in 2024 (down 11% in reported data).
| Month | Count | Rate per 100K | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | 633 | 92.77 | Full |
| Feb 2025 | 510 | 74.75 | Full |
| Mar 2025 | 521 | 76.36 | Full |
| Apr 2025 | 552 | 80.9 | Full |
| May 2025 | 604 | 88.52 | Full |
| Jun 2025 | 540 | 79.14 | Full |
| Jul 2025 | 536 | 78.56 | Full |
| Aug 2025 | 594 | 87.06 | Full |
| Sep 2025 | 503 | 73.72 | Full |
| Oct 2025 | 490 | 71.81 | Full |
| Nov 2025 | 477 | 69.91 | Full |
| Dec 2025 | 534 | 78.26 | Full |
Clearances: what got cleared in 2025
62% of homicides cleared vs 10% of larcenies, clearance follows violent crime, not volume.
| Offense | Reported | Cleared | Clearance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homicide | 26 | 16 | 61.5% |
| Aggravated Assault | 1,463 | 616 | 42.1% |
| Robbery | 227 | 93 | 41.0% |
| Burglary | 770 | 176 | 22.9% |
| Larceny-theft | 6,494 | 621 | 9.6% |
| Motor Vehicle Theft | 1,804 | 290 | 16.1% |
Clearances ÷ reports received; clearances may concern earlier reports, so this is not a solve rate.
Monthly counts and FBI pre-computed rates per 100,000, FBI CDE source year 2025, TX0710200. Rates use FBI month-specific covered-population denominators and are shown as published, not recomputed. A hyphen (-) means not reported, not zero. Annual totals equal the sum of shown months within ±2% (see manifest).
Downloads: El Paso monthly series (JSON) · same data (CSV) · build manifest
Comparing El Paso to somewhere else? Take the file with you.
What drives El Paso's safety score?
El Paso ranks in the top quarter of the 6 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Texas, ahead of approximately 83% of that scored set. The profile uses a reporting population of 678,147 and source-year data through 2025; it is a citywide agency-level comparison, not a neighborhood forecast.
The strongest of the three score components is Personal Safety at 60.84, while Community Order is lowest at 51.14. The 9.7-point spread shows why the composite should be read by component instead of as a single absolute claim about safety.
Among the five public offense indicators, Motor Vehicle Theft is highest relative to its national reference at 266.02 per 100,000 (1.38× the national rate). Burglary is lowest on the same relative basis at 113.54 per 100,000 (0.6× national).
Coverage check: 18 of 18 tracked offense classes have reportable values in this profile. Missing values are not converted to zero.
Public indicator mix
El Paso, Texas recorded 6,494 larceny-theft offenses in 2025, 60.4% of the 10,758 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 227 robbery reports (2.1%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.
El Paso, Texas recorded 1,804 motor vehicle theft offenses in 2025, 16.8% of the 10,758 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 227 robbery reports (2.1%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.
El Paso, Texas recorded 1,463 aggravated assault offenses in 2025, 13.6% of the 10,758 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 227 robbery reports (2.1%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.
El Paso, Texas uses a reporting population of 678,147 residents and has values for 18 of the 18 tracked offense classes (100.0%) in its 2025 profile; coverage describes available classes rather than the share of residents reporting crime.
El Paso, Texas has an adjusted score of 58.9 points out of 100 versus 37.85 in Fort Worth, Texas, a difference of 21.05 points above that displayed state peer in the 2025 source-year profile; El Paso ranks 1 of 6 scored jurisdictions in the published state comparison set.
El Paso, Texas has an adjusted score of 58.9 points out of 100 versus 25.35 in Austin, Texas, a difference of 33.55 points above that displayed state peer in the 2025 source-year profile; El Paso ranks 1 of 6 scored jurisdictions in the published state comparison set.
Detailed Crime Class Breakdown
Additional tracked offense classes
- Homicide
- Rape
- Kidnapping/Abduction
- Human Trafficking
- Arson
- Theft From Building
- Theft From Motor Vehicle
- Simple Assault
- Intimidation
- Stolen Property Offenses
- Vandalism
- Weapon Law Violations
- Drug/Narcotic Violations
Frequently Asked Questions
Is El Paso safe compared to other places in Texas?
El Paso is classified as having moderate relative safety in the 2026 Safety Atlas Index. It has an adjusted safety score of 58.9 out of 100 and ranks #1 in this comparison set out of the 6 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Texas.
What is the crime rate in El Paso?
Public offense rates are listed above.
What is El Paso's safety rating?
El Paso's safety rating in the 2026 Safety Atlas Index is 58.9 out of 100, which ranks #1 in this comparison set out of the 6 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Texas. Its overall crime trajectory is currently classified as increasing, using source-year data through 2025.
What is the safest neighborhood in El Paso?
This profile covers the reporting jurisdiction; consult local sources for neighborhood detail.
Why are some crime statistics locked for El Paso?
Full offense series: state workbook.
How fresh is the monthly crime data on this page?
Monthly figures track FBI CDE source year 2025, the same vintage as the annual table above. A new FBI release typically lags several months; the caption stamps the source year and export date. Values can revise when the FBI re-publishes. Full monthly series for El Paso are downloadable as JSON and CSV.
Why does the monthly chart move so much?
Monthly counts are small numbers, a difference of a few reports swings the bar. Reporting practice, staffing, and seasonal patterns all move single months. Read the 12-month direction in the trajectory line, not one bar. This profile measures the reporting jurisdiction only; it cannot rank neighborhoods within El Paso.
What does the clearance rate on this page mean?
It divides 2025 reports cleared by 2025 reports received for that offense, including clearances of earlier reports, so it is a workload snapshot, not a guarantee a given case is solved. In El Paso, violent offenses clear at far higher rates than property offenses (homicide 62%, larceny-theft 9.6%). Monthly clearance detail is not published yet.
Reading notes
Safety Atlas methodology · 2026 coverage report
Cite This Public Safety Profile
Citation formats:
Primary Source Data Integrity
- Crime Counts: FBI National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) database.
- Demographics: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimate boundaries.
- Methodology: Adjusted per-capita normalization with small-sample relief controls. View our complete Methodology Documentation.