Safety Directory › Utah › West Valley

Is West Valley, UT Safe? 2026 Crime Rates & Safety Report

Key facts

  1. 01

    West Valley, Utah reported 155.12 burglary offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 0.82 times the national reference of 188.15 per 100,000 and 33.03 per 100,000 below that reference, with 214 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).

  2. 02

    West Valley, Utah reported 1,272.15 larceny-theft offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 1.15 times the national reference of 1,106.97 per 100,000 and 165.18 per 100,000 above that reference, with 1,755 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).

  3. 03

    West Valley, Utah reported 55.09 robbery offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 1.14 times the national reference of 48.24 per 100,000 and 6.85 per 100,000 above that reference, with 76 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).

  4. 04

    West Valley, Utah reported 218.91 motor vehicle theft offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 1.13 times the national reference of 193.00 per 100,000 and 25.91 per 100,000 above that reference, with 302 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).

  5. 05

    West Valley, Utah reported 256.61 aggravated assault offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 1.12 times the national reference of 229.56 per 100,000 and 27.05 per 100,000 above that reference, with 354 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).

Quick answer

In the Safety Atlas 2026 public safety index, West Valley, UT has an adjusted safety score of 42.63 out of 100. It ranks #1 in this comparison set out of the 3 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Utah. Its overall crime trajectory is currently classified as stable.

42.63 / 100
Adjusted safety score
Personal safety38.92
Property security55.22
Community order33.03

2026 edition, FBI source year 2025.

Every number on this page ships in the Utah workbook.

Buy the UT workbook - $399

Key Public Safety Indicators

Reported rates per 100,000 residents; national references shown alongside.

Offense Class Annual Count Rate per 100K National Avg vs National
Robbery 76 55.09 48.24 1.14× national
Aggravated Assault 354 256.61 229.56 1.12× national
Burglary 214 155.12 188.15 0.82× national
Larceny-theft 1755 1272.15 1106.97 1.15× national
Motor Vehicle Theft 302 218.91 193.0 1.13× national

Comparing West Valley to somewhere else? Take the file with you.

Buy the UT workbook - $399

City-specific reading

What drives West Valley's safety score?

West Valley ranks in the top quarter of the 3 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Utah, ahead of approximately 67% of that scored set. The profile uses a reporting population of 137,955 and source-year data through 2025; it is a citywide agency-level comparison, not a neighborhood forecast.

The strongest of the three score components is Property Security at 55.22, while Community Order is lowest at 33.03. The 22.19-point spread shows why the composite should be read by component instead of as a single absolute claim about safety.

Among the five public offense indicators, Larceny-theft is highest relative to its national reference at 1272.15 per 100,000 (1.15× the national rate). Burglary is lowest on the same relative basis at 155.12 per 100,000 (0.82× national).

Coverage check: 18 of 18 tracked offense classes have reportable values in this profile. Missing values are not converted to zero.

Public indicator mix

West Valley, Utah recorded 1,755 larceny-theft offenses in 2025, 65.0% of the 2,701 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 76 robbery reports (2.8%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.

West Valley, Utah recorded 354 aggravated assault offenses in 2025, 13.1% of the 2,701 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 76 robbery reports (2.8%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.

West Valley, Utah recorded 302 motor vehicle theft offenses in 2025, 11.2% of the 2,701 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 76 robbery reports (2.8%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.

West Valley, Utah uses a reporting population of 137,955 residents and has values for 18 of the 18 tracked offense classes (100.0%) in its 2025 profile; coverage describes available classes rather than the share of residents reporting crime.

West Valley, Utah has an adjusted score of 42.63 points out of 100 versus 4.91 in Salt Lake City, Utah, a difference of 37.72 points above that displayed state peer in the 2025 source-year profile; West Valley ranks 1 of 3 scored jurisdictions in the published state comparison set.

West Valley, Utah has an adjusted score of 42.63 points out of 100 versus 3.19 in West Valley City, Utah, a difference of 39.44 points above that displayed state peer in the 2025 source-year profile; West Valley ranks 1 of 3 scored jurisdictions in the published state comparison set.

Detailed Crime Class Breakdown

Additional tracked offense classes

  • Homicide
  • Rape
  • Kidnapping/Abduction
  • Human Trafficking
  • Arson
  • Theft From Building
  • Theft From Motor Vehicle
  • Simple Assault
  • Intimidation
  • Stolen Property Offenses
  • Vandalism
  • Weapon Law Violations
  • Drug/Narcotic Violations

Free Vermont sample · Custom data

Frequently Asked Questions

Is West Valley safe compared to other places in Utah?

West Valley is classified as having low relative safety in the 2026 Safety Atlas Index. It has an adjusted safety score of 42.63 out of 100 and ranks #1 in this comparison set out of the 3 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Utah.

What is the crime rate in West Valley?

Public offense rates are listed above.

What is West Valley's safety rating?

West Valley's safety rating in the 2026 Safety Atlas Index is 42.63 out of 100, which ranks #1 in this comparison set out of the 3 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Utah. Its overall crime trajectory is currently classified as stable, using source-year data through 2025.

What is the safest neighborhood in West Valley?

This profile covers the reporting jurisdiction; consult local sources for neighborhood detail.

Why are some crime statistics locked for West Valley?

Full offense series: state workbook.

Reading notes

Utah safety directory

Safety Atlas methodology · 2026 coverage report

Cite This Public Safety Profile

Citation formats:

APA Citation Format:
Safety Atlas. (2026). West Valley, UT Public Safety Profile & Crime Rates. Retrieved from https://www.safetyatlas.us/safety/ut/west-valley
MLA Citation Format:
"West Valley, UT Public Safety Profile & Crime Rates." Safety Atlas, 2026, https://www.safetyatlas.us/safety/ut/west-valley.

Primary Source Data Integrity

  • Crime Counts: FBI National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) database.
  • Demographics: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimate boundaries.
  • Methodology: Adjusted per-capita normalization with small-sample relief controls. View our complete Methodology Documentation.