Safety Directory › Wisconsin › Milwaukee

Is Milwaukee, WI Safe? 2026 Crime Rates & Safety Report

Key facts

  1. 01

    Milwaukee, Wisconsin reported 220.80 robbery offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 4.58 times the national reference of 48.24 per 100,000 and 172.56 per 100,000 above that reference, with 1,258 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).

  2. 02

    Milwaukee, Wisconsin reported 847.91 motor vehicle theft offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 4.39 times the national reference of 193.00 per 100,000 and 654.91 per 100,000 above that reference, with 4,831 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).

  3. 03

    Milwaukee, Wisconsin reported 823.33 aggravated assault offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 3.59 times the national reference of 229.56 per 100,000 and 593.77 per 100,000 above that reference, with 4,691 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).

  4. 04

    Milwaukee, Wisconsin reported 335.58 burglary offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 1.78 times the national reference of 188.15 per 100,000 and 147.43 per 100,000 above that reference, with 1,912 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).

  5. 05

    Milwaukee, Wisconsin reported 1,146.81 larceny-theft offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 1.04 times the national reference of 1,106.97 per 100,000 and 39.84 per 100,000 above that reference, with 6,534 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).

Quick answer

In the Safety Atlas 2026 public safety index, Milwaukee, WI has an adjusted safety score of 7.9 out of 100. It ranks #3 in this comparison set out of the 3 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Wisconsin. Its overall crime trajectory is currently classified as decreasing.

7.9 / 100
Adjusted safety score
Personal safety3.6
Property security9.84
Community order15.75

2026 edition, FBI source year 2025.

Every number on this page ships in the Wisconsin workbook.

Buy the WI workbook - $399

Key Public Safety Indicators

Reported rates per 100,000 residents; national references shown alongside.

Offense Class Annual Count Rate per 100K National Avg vs National
Robbery 1258 220.8 48.24 4.58× national
Aggravated Assault 4691 823.33 229.56 3.59× national
Burglary 1912 335.58 188.15 1.78× national
Larceny-theft 6534 1146.81 1106.97 1.04× national
Motor Vehicle Theft 4831 847.91 193.0 4.39× national

Comparing Milwaukee to somewhere else? Take the file with you.

Buy the WI workbook - $399

City-specific reading

What drives Milwaukee's safety score?

Milwaukee ranks in the bottom quarter of the 3 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Wisconsin, ahead of approximately 0% of that scored set. The profile uses a reporting population of 569,756 and source-year data through 2025; it is a citywide agency-level comparison, not a neighborhood forecast.

The strongest of the three score components is Community Order at 15.75, while Personal Safety is lowest at 3.6. The 12.15-point spread shows why the composite should be read by component instead of as a single absolute claim about safety.

Among the five public offense indicators, Robbery is highest relative to its national reference at 220.8 per 100,000 (4.58× the national rate). Larceny-theft is lowest on the same relative basis at 1146.81 per 100,000 (1.04× national).

Coverage check: 18 of 18 tracked offense classes have reportable values in this profile. Missing values are not converted to zero.

Public indicator mix

Milwaukee, Wisconsin recorded 6,534 larceny-theft offenses in 2025, 34.0% of the 19,226 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 1,258 robbery reports (6.5%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.

Milwaukee, Wisconsin recorded 4,831 motor vehicle theft offenses in 2025, 25.1% of the 19,226 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 1,258 robbery reports (6.5%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.

Milwaukee, Wisconsin recorded 4,691 aggravated assault offenses in 2025, 24.4% of the 19,226 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 1,258 robbery reports (6.5%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.

Milwaukee, Wisconsin uses a reporting population of 569,756 residents and has values for 18 of the 18 tracked offense classes (100.0%) in its 2025 profile; coverage describes available classes rather than the share of residents reporting crime.

Milwaukee, Wisconsin has an adjusted score of 7.9 points out of 100 versus 59.77 in Madison, Wisconsin, a difference of 51.87 points below that displayed state peer in the 2025 source-year profile; Milwaukee ranks 3 of 3 scored jurisdictions in the published state comparison set.

Milwaukee, Wisconsin has an adjusted score of 7.9 points out of 100 versus 36.97 in Green Bay, Wisconsin, a difference of 29.07 points below that displayed state peer in the 2025 source-year profile; Milwaukee ranks 3 of 3 scored jurisdictions in the published state comparison set.

Detailed Crime Class Breakdown

Additional tracked offense classes

  • Homicide
  • Rape
  • Kidnapping/Abduction
  • Human Trafficking
  • Arson
  • Theft From Building
  • Theft From Motor Vehicle
  • Simple Assault
  • Intimidation
  • Stolen Property Offenses
  • Vandalism
  • Weapon Law Violations
  • Drug/Narcotic Violations

Free Vermont sample · Custom data

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Milwaukee safe compared to other places in Wisconsin?

Milwaukee is classified as having low relative safety in the 2026 Safety Atlas Index. It has an adjusted safety score of 7.9 out of 100 and ranks #3 in this comparison set out of the 3 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Wisconsin.

What is the crime rate in Milwaukee?

Public offense rates are listed above.

What is Milwaukee's safety rating?

Milwaukee's safety rating in the 2026 Safety Atlas Index is 7.9 out of 100, which ranks #3 in this comparison set out of the 3 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Wisconsin. Its overall crime trajectory is currently classified as decreasing, using source-year data through 2025.

What is the safest neighborhood in Milwaukee?

This profile covers the reporting jurisdiction; consult local sources for neighborhood detail.

Why are some crime statistics locked for Milwaukee?

Full offense series: state workbook.

Reading notes

Wisconsin safety directory

Safety Atlas methodology · 2026 coverage report

Cite This Public Safety Profile

Citation formats:

APA Citation Format:
Safety Atlas. (2026). Milwaukee, WI Public Safety Profile & Crime Rates. Retrieved from https://www.safetyatlas.us/safety/wi/milwaukee
MLA Citation Format:
"Milwaukee, WI Public Safety Profile & Crime Rates." Safety Atlas, 2026, https://www.safetyatlas.us/safety/wi/milwaukee.

Primary Source Data Integrity

  • Crime Counts: FBI National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) database.
  • Demographics: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimate boundaries.
  • Methodology: Adjusted per-capita normalization with small-sample relief controls. View our complete Methodology Documentation.