Massachusetts Crime Rates & City Safety Scores
Population-adjusted FBI reporting rates; see the city profiles below.
Key facts
- 01
Massachusetts displays a 75.48-point adjusted-score range in its 2025 source-year cohort: Mashpee, Massachusetts at 89.68 points out of 100 versus Springfield, Massachusetts at 14.2.
- 02
Massachusetts displays 7 jurisdiction profiles from a scoring run containing 186 reportable jurisdictions in its 2025 source-year directory; 7 displayed profiles have scores.
- 03
Massachusetts has 4 displayed jurisdictions with decreasing reported trajectories versus 2 increasing and 1 stable, comparing weighted 2024 reporting with 2025.
- 04
Boston, Massachusetts has a reporting population of 663,972 residents versus 15,234 in Mashpee, Massachusetts, in the 2025 source-year displayed cohort.
Quick answer
In the Safety Atlas 2026 public safety index, the highest-scoring city in Massachusetts is Mashpee with an adjusted safety score of 89.68 out of 100, ranked across 7 tracked jurisdictions using 2025 FBI reporting.
Jump to section
Massachusetts city safety rankings
Ranked by adjusted Safety Atlas score. The table lists the 7 most populous jurisdictions in this directory; each rank is calculated within this displayed 7-jurisdiction cohort.
| City / Jurisdiction | Cohort Rank | Population | Safety Score | Overall Trend | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mashpee | #1 of 7 | 15,234 | 89.68 | ↓ Decreasing | View Report → |
| Worcester | #2 of 7 | 205,501 | 75.83 | ↓ Decreasing | View Report → |
| Cambridge | #3 of 7 | 117,794 | 50.91 | → Stable | View Report → |
| Lowell | #4 of 7 | 114,799 | 50.19 | ↑ Increasing | View Report → |
| Brockton | #5 of 7 | 105,080 | 38.44 | ↓ Decreasing | View Report → |
| Boston | #6 of 7 | 663,972 | 34.98 | ↑ Increasing | View Report → |
| Springfield | #7 of 7 | 154,751 | 14.2 | ↓ Decreasing | View Report → |
* Trajectory trends compare weighted year-over-year reporting from 2024 to 2025. Scores describe relative reported rates, not personal risk. Cohort rank covers only the 7 jurisdictions listed above.
Massachusetts in 7 numbers
- Every major offense fell in 2025. Homicide -28% (258 to 187), motor vehicle theft -20%, burglary -17%, robbery -11%, aggravated assault -9%, larceny-theft -8%.
- Almost half of all reports are property crime. 155,666 of 358,620 reports (43.4%); larceny-theft alone is 103,947 (29.0%).
- Clearances skew toward violent crime. 60% of aggravated assaults cleared vs 11% of motor vehicle thefts and 17% of larcenies (2025, reports cleared divided by reports received, reporting agencies only).
- Homicides fell by nearly a fifth. 187 reports in 2025 vs 258 in 2024 (-28%) across reporting agencies.
- The biggest volume is not violent. Simple assault (64,488) alone outweighs the entire personal-safety total (38,549, 10.7% of reports).
- Watch the monthly shape. Larceny-theft peaked in Aug (9,500) and troughed in Feb (7,358), a 1.3× swing inside a single year.
- These are reporting-agency sums. 308 of 332 agencies reported homicide in December 2025 (vs 317 in January); totals reflect who reported, not a census of crime.
Takeaways are computed from summed FBI CDE reported counts (source year 2025, 332 agencies in file). They describe reported data, not forecasts; check the methodology and coverage notes before reuse.
Every number on this page ships in the Massachusetts workbook.
Massachusetts monthly trend: reporting-agency sums through December 2025
Annual totals hide timing. The bars below show 2025 reported counts per month summed across reporting agencies for three indicator offenses. Counts only; there is no honest monthly denominator at this grain, so no rates are shown.
Larceny-theft, month by month
→ Stable, 103947 reports vs 112929 in 2024 (about level in reported data).
| Month | Count | Agencies | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | 8,426 | 247 | Full |
| Feb 2025 | 7,358 | 247 | Full |
| Mar 2025 | 8,561 | 247 | Full |
| Apr 2025 | 8,716 | 247 | Full |
| May 2025 | 9,440 | 247 | Full |
| Jun 2025 | 8,605 | 247 | Full |
| Jul 2025 | 9,107 | 247 | Full |
| Aug 2025 | 9,500 | 246 | Full |
| Sep 2025 | 9,086 | 247 | Full |
| Oct 2025 | 9,098 | 247 | Full |
| Nov 2025 | 8,268 | 246 | Full |
| Dec 2025 | 7,782 | 247 | Full |
Simple assault, month by month
→ Stable, 64488 reports vs 68526 in 2024 (about level in reported data).
| Month | Count | Agencies | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | 5,116 | 231 | Full |
| Feb 2025 | 4,588 | 231 | Full |
| Mar 2025 | 5,596 | 231 | Full |
| Apr 2025 | 5,440 | 231 | Full |
| May 2025 | 5,964 | 231 | Full |
| Jun 2025 | 5,360 | 231 | Full |
| Jul 2025 | 5,670 | 231 | Full |
| Aug 2025 | 5,582 | 230 | Full |
| Sep 2025 | 5,683 | 231 | Full |
| Oct 2025 | 5,687 | 231 | Full |
| Nov 2025 | 5,034 | 230 | Full |
| Dec 2025 | 4,768 | 231 | Full |
Vandalism, month by month
↓ Decreasing, 42064 reports vs 49589 in 2024 (down 15% in reported data).
| Month | Count | Agencies | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | 2,983 | 245 | Full |
| Feb 2025 | 2,658 | 245 | Full |
| Mar 2025 | 3,654 | 245 | Full |
| Apr 2025 | 3,659 | 245 | Full |
| May 2025 | 4,022 | 245 | Full |
| Jun 2025 | 3,771 | 245 | Full |
| Jul 2025 | 4,177 | 245 | Full |
| Aug 2025 | 3,991 | 244 | Full |
| Sep 2025 | 3,657 | 245 | Full |
| Oct 2025 | 3,593 | 245 | Full |
| Nov 2025 | 3,151 | 244 | Full |
| Dec 2025 | 2,748 | 245 | Full |
Clearances: what got cleared in 2025
60% of aggravated assaults cleared vs 11% of motor vehicle thefts, clearance follows violent crime, not volume.
| Offense | Reported | Cleared | Clearance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homicide | 187 | 107 | 57.2% |
| Aggravated Assault | 29,473 | 17,666 | 59.9% |
| Robbery | 4,384 | 1,350 | 30.8% |
| Burglary | 14,018 | 2,941 | 21.0% |
| Larceny-theft | 103,947 | 17,253 | 16.6% |
| Motor Vehicle Theft | 10,768 | 1,139 | 10.6% |
Clearances ÷ reports received; clearances may concern earlier reports, so this is not a solve rate.
Monthly counts summed over reporting agencies, FBI CDE source year 2025. A hyphen (-) means not reported, not zero. Totals reflect who reported, not a census of crime.
Downloads: Massachusetts monthly series (JSON) · same data (CSV) · build manifest
Massachusetts city reports
- Mashpee safety report: #1 of 7, population 15,234, score 89.68, and the displayed trajectory is ↓ Decreasing.
- Worcester safety report: #2 of 7, population 205,501, score 75.83, and the displayed trajectory is ↓ Decreasing.
- Cambridge safety report: #3 of 7, population 117,794, score 50.91, and the displayed trajectory is → Stable.
- Lowell safety report: #4 of 7, population 114,799, score 50.19, and the displayed trajectory is ↑ Increasing.
- Brockton safety report: #5 of 7, population 105,080, score 38.44, and the displayed trajectory is ↓ Decreasing.
- Boston safety report: #6 of 7, population 663,972, score 34.98, and the displayed trajectory is ↑ Increasing.
- Springfield safety report: #7 of 7, population 154,751, score 14.2, and the displayed trajectory is ↓ Decreasing.
Reading the comparison
Scores compare reported rates; they do not predict personal risk. Methodology · Coverage
Monthly count comparisons
Massachusetts reporting agencies recorded 9,500 larceny-theft offenses in Aug 2025 versus 7,358 in Feb 2025, a difference of 2,142 reports; 246 agencies reported in the peak-count month compared with 247 in the minimum-count month, within 12 displayed months totaling 103,947 reports (FBI CDE reporting-agency sums, not statewide population rates).
Massachusetts reporting agencies recorded 5,964 simple assault offenses in May 2025 versus 4,588 in Feb 2025, a difference of 1,376 reports; 231 agencies reported in the peak-count month compared with 231 in the minimum-count month, within 12 displayed months totaling 64,488 reports (FBI CDE reporting-agency sums, not statewide population rates).
Massachusetts reporting agencies recorded 4,177 vandalism offenses in Jul 2025 versus 2,658 in Feb 2025, a difference of 1,519 reports; 245 agencies reported in the peak-count month compared with 245 in the minimum-count month, within 12 displayed months totaling 42,064 reports (FBI CDE reporting-agency sums, not statewide population rates).
Massachusetts reporting agencies recorded 17,666 cleared aggravated assault offenses against 29,473 reports received in 2025 (59.9%), compared with 1,139 cleared motor vehicle theft offenses against 10,768 reports (10.6%), a 49.3-percentage-point difference between the displayed clearance ratios; clearances can concern earlier reports.
Mashpee, Massachusetts records 89.68 adjusted score points out of 100 in the 2025 source-year directory, 39.08 points above the displayed scored-cohort mean of 50.60; its reporting population of 15,234 residents accounts for 1.1% of the 1,377,131 residents summed across the 7 displayed jurisdiction populations.
Springfield, Massachusetts records 14.2 adjusted score points out of 100 in the 2025 source-year directory, 36.40 points below the displayed scored-cohort mean of 50.60; its reporting population of 154,751 residents accounts for 11.2% of the 1,377,131 residents summed across the 7 displayed jurisdiction populations.
Worcester, Massachusetts records 75.83 adjusted score points out of 100 in the 2025 source-year directory, 25.23 points above the displayed scored-cohort mean of 50.60; its reporting population of 205,501 residents accounts for 14.9% of the 1,377,131 residents summed across the 7 displayed jurisdiction populations.
Massachusetts reporting-agency sums contain 103,947 larceny-theft reports in 2025 versus 112,929 in 2024, 8,982 reports (8.0%) fewer across the two complete twelve-month source series; monthly reporting participation ranges from 246 to 247 agencies across those years, so the count change includes differences in participation and is not a population-adjusted rate change.
Massachusetts reporting-agency sums contain 64,488 simple assault reports in 2025 versus 68,526 in 2024, 4,038 reports (5.9%) fewer across the two complete twelve-month source series; monthly reporting participation ranges from 230 to 231 agencies across those years, so the count change includes differences in participation and is not a population-adjusted rate change.
Massachusetts reporting-agency sums contain 42,064 vandalism reports in 2025 versus 49,589 in 2024, 7,525 reports (15.2%) fewer across the two complete twelve-month source series; monthly reporting participation ranges from 243 to 245 agencies across those years, so the count change includes differences in participation and is not a population-adjusted rate change.
How to read the Massachusetts directory
The scoring run contains 186 reportable jurisdictions in Massachusetts. This public directory displays the 7 most populous jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set, and each displayed city's rank is calculated within this displayed 7-jurisdiction cohort.
Within the displayed cohort, Mashpee has the highest adjusted score at 89.68, and Springfield has the lowest at 14.2. The public-cohort range is 75.48 points; use the offense-rate tables on each city profile to understand that spread.
Current trajectories in the displayed cohort: 4 decreasing, 1 stable, and 2 increasing. Trends compare weighted 2024 and 2025 reporting and do not forecast future incidents.
Review the scoring method, coverage report, and buyer checklist before citing or purchasing data.
Explore Safety Resources
What Is the Safest State?
Compare population-adjusted crime scores across all 50 states.
Our Methodology
Learn how we calculate safety indexes using log-relief normalization.
Safety Atlas Datasets
Get API access or download offline data workbooks for all states.