Safety Directory › Massachusetts › Lowell

Is Lowell, MA Safe? 2026 Crime Rates & Safety Report

Key facts

  1. 01

    Lowell, Massachusetts reported 438.16 aggravated assault offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 1.91 times the national reference of 229.56 per 100,000 and 208.60 per 100,000 above that reference, with 503 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).

  2. 02

    Lowell, Massachusetts reported 74.91 robbery offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 1.55 times the national reference of 48.24 per 100,000 and 26.67 per 100,000 above that reference, with 86 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).

  3. 03

    Lowell, Massachusetts reported 147.21 burglary offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 0.78 times the national reference of 188.15 per 100,000 and 40.94 per 100,000 below that reference, with 169 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).

  4. 04

    Lowell, Massachusetts reported 205.58 motor vehicle theft offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 1.07 times the national reference of 193.00 per 100,000 and 12.58 per 100,000 above that reference, with 236 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).

  5. 05

    Lowell, Massachusetts reported 1,109.77 larceny-theft offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 1.00 times the national reference of 1,106.97 per 100,000 and 2.80 per 100,000 above that reference, with 1,274 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).

Quick answer

In the Safety Atlas 2026 public safety index, Lowell, MA has an adjusted safety score of 50.19 out of 100. It ranks #4 in this comparison set out of the 7 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Massachusetts. Its overall crime trajectory is currently classified as increasing.

Chart of Lowell, MA crime statistics: Lowell reported 612 violent offenses in 2025, 1.0% fewer than in 2024. Shows a skyline of monthly violent offense columns by year.
Lowell reported 612 violent offenses in 2025, 1.0% fewer than in 2024. Source: FBI NIBRS, 2025, MA0092600. Counts of reported offenses, not rates. CC BY 4.0
Download PNG

Data, definitions and reuse

Violent: murder, rape, robbery, aggravated assault. Property: burglary, larceny, vehicle theft, arson. Subcategories are excluded to avoid double counting. Counts are offenses reported to police in this jurisdiction, not rates, neighborhood scores or a census of all crime.

Monthly source sums, 2025
MonthViolentProperty
Jan31179
Feb43127
Mar53146
Apr40129
May52140
Jun58142
Jul64151
Aug45153
Sep60134
Oct72148
Nov44117
Dec50121

Reuse under CC BY 4.0; indicate changes. The downloaded image carries our name, licence and source in its metadata. Embed code:

<img src="https://www.safetyatlas.us/img/charts/lowell-ma-crime-trend-2025.webp" alt="Chart of Lowell, MA crime statistics: Lowell reported 612 violent offenses in 2025, 1.0% fewer than in 2024. Shows a skyline of monthly violent offense columns by year." width="1200" height="675" loading="lazy" style="max-width:100%;height:auto">
<p>Source: <a href="https://www.safetyatlas.us/safety/ma/lowell">Safety Atlas, Lowell, MA</a>. <a href="https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/">CC BY 4.0</a>.</p>

Download square

50.19 / 100
Adjusted safety score
Personal safety60.28
Property security42.9
Community order35.9

2026 edition, FBI source year 2025.

Analyst takeaways · computed from the 2025 monthly series

Lowell in 7 numbers

  1. Robbery rose by a third. 86 reports in 2025 vs 66 in 2024 (+30%), the largest year-over-year move of any indicator offense.
  2. More than a third of all reports are property crime. 2,260 of 5,557 reports (40.7%); larceny-theft alone is 1,274 (22.9%).
  3. Clearances skew toward violent crime. 100% of homicides cleared vs 9.7% of motor vehicle thefts and 18.7% of larcenies (2025, reports cleared ÷ reports received).
  4. Aggravated Assault moved the other way. Down 7% (503 vs 539), with October (62) running 2.5× January (25).
  5. Motor Vehicle Theft is volatile but stable. Monthly counts swung 4.1× (Aug 29 vs Mar 7); the year finished about level with 2024.
  6. The biggest volume isn’t violent. Simple assault (1,157) and vandalism (616) dwarf the whole personal-safety total (619, 11.1% of reports).
  7. Small months, big bars. December’s 15 motor vehicle thefts vs August’s 29 is a gap of 14 reports, monthly charts amplify small-number swings. Read the 12-month direction, not one bar.

Takeaways are computed from FBI CDE reported counts (source year 2025, MA0092600). They describe reported data, not forecasts; check the methodology and coverage notes before reuse.

Every number on this page ships in the Massachusetts workbook.

Buy the MA workbook - $399

Key Public Safety Indicators

Reported rates per 100,000 residents; national references shown alongside.

Offense Class Annual Count Rate per 100K National Avg vs National
Robbery 86 74.91 48.24 1.55× national
Aggravated Assault 503 438.16 229.56 1.91× national
Burglary 169 147.21 188.15 0.78× national
Larceny-theft 1274 1109.77 1106.97 1.0× national
Motor Vehicle Theft 236 205.58 193.0 1.07× national
Chart of Lowell, MA crime statistics: Lowell reported 612 violent offenses in 2025, 1.0% fewer than in 2024. Shows a skyline of monthly violent offense columns by year.
Lowell reported 612 violent offenses in 2025, 1.0% fewer than in 2024. Source: FBI NIBRS, 2025, MA0092600. Counts of reported offenses, not rates. CC BY 4.0
Download PNG

FBI NIBRS monthly detail · source year 2025

Lowell monthly trend: reported counts through December 2025

Annual totals hide timing. The bars below show 2025 reported counts per month for the three highest-relative indicator offenses; each table carries the same numbers with FBI pre-computed rates. The full 19-offense monthly series (2020-2025) is downloadable below.

Aggravated Assault, month by month

→ Stable, 503 reports vs 539 in 2024 (about level in reported data).

Aggravated Assault 2025: reported counts and FBI pre-computed rates per 100,000
MonthCountRate per 100KCoverage
Jan 20252520.61Full
Feb 20253730.51Full
Mar 20254537.1Full
Apr 20252722.26Full
May 20254032.98Full
Jun 20255041.23Full
Jul 20254839.58Full
Aug 20253629.68Full
Sep 20255041.23Full
Oct 20256251.12Full
Nov 20253629.68Full
Dec 20254738.75Full

Robbery, month by month

↑ Increasing, 86 reports vs 66 in 2024 (up 30% in reported data).

Robbery 2025: reported counts and FBI pre-computed rates per 100,000
MonthCountRate per 100KCoverage
Jan 202543.3Full
Feb 202554.12Full
Mar 202564.95Full
Apr 2025108.25Full
May 202575.77Full
Jun 202586.6Full
Jul 20251310.72Full
Aug 202564.95Full
Sep 202597.42Full
Oct 202597.42Full
Nov 202564.95Full
Dec 202532.47Full

Motor Vehicle Theft, month by month

→ Stable, 236 reports vs 236 in 2024 (about level in reported data).

Motor Vehicle Theft 2025: reported counts and FBI pre-computed rates per 100,000
MonthCountRate per 100KCoverage
Jan 20252621.44Full
Feb 202597.42Full
Mar 202575.77Full
Apr 20251411.54Full
May 20251814.84Full
Jun 20252621.44Full
Jul 20252722.26Full
Aug 20252923.91Full
Sep 20252419.79Full
Oct 20252318.96Full
Nov 20251814.84Full
Dec 20251512.37Full

Clearances: what got cleared in 2025

100% of homicides cleared vs 10% of motor vehicle thefts, clearance follows violent crime, not volume.

Clearances 2025: reports cleared per 100 reports received, highest rate first
OffenseReportedClearedClearance rate
Homicide22100.0%
Aggravated Assault50340981.3%
Robbery863743.0%
Burglary1696940.8%
Larceny-theft1,27423818.7%
Motor Vehicle Theft236239.7%

Clearances ÷ reports received; clearances may concern earlier reports, so this is not a solve rate.

Monthly counts and FBI pre-computed rates per 100,000, FBI CDE source year 2025, MA0092600. Rates use FBI month-specific covered-population denominators and are shown as published, not recomputed. A hyphen (-) means not reported, not zero. Annual totals equal the sum of shown months within ±2% (see manifest).

Downloads: Lowell monthly series (JSON) · same data (CSV) · build manifest

Comparing Lowell to somewhere else? Take the file with you.

Buy the MA workbook - $399

City-specific reading

What drives Lowell's safety score?

Lowell ranks in the middle half of the 7 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Massachusetts, ahead of approximately 43% of that scored set. The profile uses a reporting population of 114,799 and source-year data through 2025; it is a citywide agency-level comparison, not a neighborhood forecast.

The strongest of the three score components is Personal Safety at 60.28, while Community Order is lowest at 35.9. The 24.38-point spread shows why the composite should be read by component instead of as a single absolute claim about safety.

Among the five public offense indicators, Aggravated Assault is highest relative to its national reference at 438.16 per 100,000 (1.91× the national rate). Burglary is lowest on the same relative basis at 147.21 per 100,000 (0.78× national).

Coverage check: 18 of 18 tracked offense classes have reportable values in this profile. Missing values are not converted to zero.

Public indicator mix

Lowell, Massachusetts recorded 1,274 larceny-theft offenses in 2025, 56.2% of the 2,268 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 86 robbery reports (3.8%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.

Lowell, Massachusetts recorded 503 aggravated assault offenses in 2025, 22.2% of the 2,268 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 86 robbery reports (3.8%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.

Lowell, Massachusetts recorded 236 motor vehicle theft offenses in 2025, 10.4% of the 2,268 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 86 robbery reports (3.8%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.

Lowell, Massachusetts uses a reporting population of 114,799 residents and has values for 18 of the 18 tracked offense classes (100.0%) in its 2025 profile; coverage describes available classes rather than the share of residents reporting crime.

Lowell, Massachusetts has an adjusted score of 50.19 points out of 100 versus 75.83 in Worcester, Massachusetts, a difference of 25.64 points below that displayed state peer in the 2025 source-year profile; Lowell ranks 4 of 7 scored jurisdictions in the published state comparison set.

Lowell, Massachusetts has an adjusted score of 50.19 points out of 100 versus 50.91 in Cambridge, Massachusetts, a difference of 0.72 points below that displayed state peer in the 2025 source-year profile; Lowell ranks 4 of 7 scored jurisdictions in the published state comparison set.

Detailed Crime Class Breakdown

Additional tracked offense classes

  • Homicide
  • Rape
  • Kidnapping/Abduction
  • Human Trafficking
  • Arson
  • Theft From Building
  • Theft From Motor Vehicle
  • Simple Assault
  • Intimidation
  • Stolen Property Offenses
  • Vandalism
  • Weapon Law Violations
  • Drug/Narcotic Violations

Free Vermont sample · Custom data

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lowell safe compared to other places in Massachusetts?

Lowell is classified as having moderate relative safety in the 2026 Safety Atlas Index. It has an adjusted safety score of 50.19 out of 100 and ranks #4 in this comparison set out of the 7 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Massachusetts.

What is the crime rate in Lowell?

Public offense rates are listed above.

What is Lowell's safety rating?

Lowell's safety rating in the 2026 Safety Atlas Index is 50.19 out of 100, which ranks #4 in this comparison set out of the 7 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Massachusetts. Its overall crime trajectory is currently classified as increasing, using source-year data through 2025.

What is the safest neighborhood in Lowell?

This profile covers the reporting jurisdiction; consult local sources for neighborhood detail.

Why are some crime statistics locked for Lowell?

Full offense series: state workbook.

How fresh is the monthly crime data on this page?

Monthly figures track FBI CDE source year 2025, the same vintage as the annual table above. A new FBI release typically lags several months; the caption stamps the source year and export date. Values can revise when the FBI re-publishes. Full monthly series for Lowell are downloadable as JSON and CSV.

Why does the monthly chart move so much?

Monthly counts are small numbers, a difference of a few reports swings the bar. Reporting practice, staffing, and seasonal patterns all move single months. Read the 12-month direction in the trajectory line, not one bar. This profile measures the reporting jurisdiction only; it cannot rank neighborhoods within Lowell.

What does the clearance rate on this page mean?

It divides 2025 reports cleared by 2025 reports received for that offense, including clearances of earlier reports, so it is a workload snapshot, not a guarantee a given case is solved. In Lowell, violent offenses clear at far higher rates than property offenses (homicide 100%, motor vehicle theft 9.7%). Monthly clearance detail is not published yet.

Reading notes

Massachusetts safety directory

Safety Atlas methodology · 2026 coverage report

Cite This Public Safety Profile

Citation formats:

APA Citation Format:
Safety Atlas. (2026). Lowell, MA Public Safety Profile & Crime Rates. Retrieved from https://www.safetyatlas.us/safety/ma/lowell
MLA Citation Format:
"Lowell, MA Public Safety Profile & Crime Rates." Safety Atlas, 2026, https://www.safetyatlas.us/safety/ma/lowell.

Primary Source Data Integrity

  • Crime Counts: FBI National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) database.
  • Demographics: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimate boundaries.
  • Methodology: Adjusted per-capita normalization with small-sample relief controls. View our complete Methodology Documentation.