Safety Directory › Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania Crime Rates & City Safety Scores

Population-adjusted FBI reporting rates; see the city profiles below.

Key facts

  1. 01

    Pennsylvania displays a 50-point adjusted-score range in its 2025 source-year cohort: Bethlehem, Pennsylvania at 63.72 points out of 100 versus Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania at 13.72.

  2. 02

    Pennsylvania displays 6 jurisdiction profiles from a scoring run containing 623 reportable jurisdictions in its 2025 source-year directory; 6 displayed profiles have scores.

  3. 03

    Pennsylvania has 2 displayed jurisdictions with decreasing reported trajectories versus 3 increasing and 1 stable, comparing weighted 2024 reporting with 2025.

  4. 04

    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania has a reporting population of 1,582,432 residents versus 77,069 in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, in the 2025 source-year displayed cohort.

Quick answer

In the Safety Atlas 2026 public safety index, the highest-scoring city in Pennsylvania is Bethlehem with an adjusted safety score of 63.72 out of 100, ranked across 6 tracked jurisdictions using 2025 FBI reporting.

Pennsylvania city safety rankings

Ranked by adjusted Safety Atlas score. The table lists the 6 most populous jurisdictions in this directory; each rank is calculated within this displayed 6-jurisdiction cohort.

City / Jurisdiction Cohort Rank Population Safety Score Overall Trend Actions
Bethlehem #1 of 6 77,069 63.72 → Stable View Report →
Reading #2 of 6 94,836 50.47 ↓ Decreasing View Report →
Allentown #3 of 6 125,320 49.61 ↑ Increasing View Report →
Erie #4 of 6 94,156 45.41 ↑ Increasing View Report →
Philadelphia #5 of 6 1,582,432 23.03 ↓ Decreasing View Report →
Pittsburgh #6 of 6 303,620 13.72 ↑ Increasing View Report →

* Trajectory trends compare weighted year-over-year reporting from 2024 to 2025. Scores describe relative reported rates, not personal risk. Cohort rank covers only the 6 jurisdictions listed above.

Analyst takeaways · Pennsylvania reporting-agency sums

Pennsylvania in 7 numbers

  1. Every major offense fell in 2025. Homicide -20% (1,280 to 1,020), robbery -14%, burglary -11%, larceny-theft -9%, aggravated assault -8%, motor vehicle theft -2%.
  2. Almost half of all reports are property crime. 347,193 of 639,240 reports (54.3%); larceny-theft alone is 237,372 (37.1%).
  3. Clearances skew toward violent crime. 76% of homicides cleared vs 10% of motor vehicle thefts and 24% of larcenies (2025, reports cleared divided by reports received, reporting agencies only).
  4. Homicides fell by nearly a fifth. 1,020 reports in 2025 vs 1,280 in 2024 (-20%) across reporting agencies.
  5. The biggest volume is not violent. Simple assault (76,054) alone outweighs the entire personal-safety total (53,200, 8.3% of reports).
  6. Watch the monthly shape. Larceny-theft peaked in May (21,284) and troughed in Feb (16,677), a 1.3× swing inside a single year.
  7. These are reporting-agency sums. 903 of 963 agencies reported homicide in December 2025 (vs 937 in January); totals reflect who reported, not a census of crime.

Takeaways are computed from summed FBI CDE reported counts (source year 2025, 963 agencies in file). They describe reported data, not forecasts; check the methodology and coverage notes before reuse.

Every number on this page ships in the Pennsylvania workbook.

Buy the PA workbook - $399

FBI NIBRS monthly detail · Pennsylvania reporting-agency sums, source year 2025

Pennsylvania monthly trend: reporting-agency sums through December 2025

Annual totals hide timing. The bars below show 2025 reported counts per month summed across reporting agencies for three indicator offenses. Counts only; there is no honest monthly denominator at this grain, so no rates are shown.

Larceny-theft, month by month

→ Stable, 237372 reports vs 260719 in 2024 (about level in reported data).

Larceny-theft 2025: summed reported counts and reporting agencies, Pennsylvania
MonthCountAgenciesCoverage
Jan 202520,272664Full
Feb 202516,677629Full
Mar 202518,917674Full
Apr 202519,720668Full
May 202521,284669Full
Jun 202519,999671Full
Jul 202520,785665Full
Aug 202520,736665Full
Sep 202520,986664Full
Oct 202520,986661Full
Nov 202519,079650Full
Dec 202517,931649Full

Simple assault, month by month

→ Stable, 76054 reports vs 73546 in 2024 (about level in reported data).

Simple assault 2025: summed reported counts and reporting agencies, Pennsylvania
MonthCountAgenciesCoverage
Jan 20255,894640Full
Feb 20255,161606Full
Mar 20256,389647Full
Apr 20256,524643Full
May 20257,133643Full
Jun 20256,152644Full
Jul 20256,619640Full
Aug 20256,343638Full
Sep 20256,865636Full
Oct 20256,764633Full
Nov 20256,344622Full
Dec 20255,866621Full

Vandalism, month by month

→ Stable, 70332 reports vs 76878 in 2024 (about level in reported data).

Vandalism 2025: summed reported counts and reporting agencies, Pennsylvania
MonthCountAgenciesCoverage
Jan 20254,918705Full
Feb 20254,733664Full
Mar 20255,760713Full
Apr 20256,092708Full
May 20256,638708Full
Jun 20256,471710Full
Jul 20256,467703Full
Aug 20256,304703Full
Sep 20256,222703Full
Oct 20256,151699Full
Nov 20255,558687Full
Dec 20255,018687Full

Clearances: what got cleared in 2025

76% of homicides cleared vs 10% of motor vehicle thefts, clearance follows violent crime, not volume.

Clearances 2025: reports cleared per 100 reports received, highest rate first
OffenseReportedClearedClearance rate
Homicide1,02077375.8%
Aggravated Assault35,14422,07062.8%
Robbery11,0503,80434.4%
Burglary23,4616,26526.7%
Larceny-theft237,37257,70624.3%
Motor Vehicle Theft45,5874,5289.9%

Clearances ÷ reports received; clearances may concern earlier reports, so this is not a solve rate.

Monthly counts summed over reporting agencies, FBI CDE source year 2025. A hyphen (-) means not reported, not zero. Totals reflect who reported, not a census of crime.

Downloads: Pennsylvania monthly series (JSON) · same data (CSV) · build manifest

Pennsylvania city reports

  • Bethlehem safety report: #1 of 6, population 77,069, score 63.72, and the displayed trajectory is → Stable.
  • Reading safety report: #2 of 6, population 94,836, score 50.47, and the displayed trajectory is ↓ Decreasing.
  • Allentown safety report: #3 of 6, population 125,320, score 49.61, and the displayed trajectory is ↑ Increasing.
  • Erie safety report: #4 of 6, population 94,156, score 45.41, and the displayed trajectory is ↑ Increasing.
  • Philadelphia safety report: #5 of 6, population 1,582,432, score 23.03, and the displayed trajectory is ↓ Decreasing.
  • Pittsburgh safety report: #6 of 6, population 303,620, score 13.72, and the displayed trajectory is ↑ Increasing.

Reading the comparison

Scores compare reported rates; they do not predict personal risk. Methodology · Coverage

Monthly count comparisons

Pennsylvania reporting agencies recorded 21,284 larceny-theft offenses in May 2025 versus 16,677 in Feb 2025, a difference of 4,607 reports; 669 agencies reported in the peak-count month compared with 629 in the minimum-count month, within 12 displayed months totaling 237,372 reports (FBI CDE reporting-agency sums, not statewide population rates).

Pennsylvania reporting agencies recorded 7,133 simple assault offenses in May 2025 versus 5,161 in Feb 2025, a difference of 1,972 reports; 643 agencies reported in the peak-count month compared with 606 in the minimum-count month, within 12 displayed months totaling 76,054 reports (FBI CDE reporting-agency sums, not statewide population rates).

Pennsylvania reporting agencies recorded 6,638 vandalism offenses in May 2025 versus 4,733 in Feb 2025, a difference of 1,905 reports; 708 agencies reported in the peak-count month compared with 664 in the minimum-count month, within 12 displayed months totaling 70,332 reports (FBI CDE reporting-agency sums, not statewide population rates).

Pennsylvania reporting agencies recorded 773 cleared homicide offenses against 1,020 reports received in 2025 (75.8%), compared with 4,528 cleared motor vehicle theft offenses against 45,587 reports (9.9%), a 65.9-percentage-point difference between the displayed clearance ratios; clearances can concern earlier reports.

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania records 13.72 adjusted score points out of 100 in the 2025 source-year directory, 27.27 points below the displayed scored-cohort mean of 40.99; its reporting population of 303,620 residents accounts for 13.3% of the 2,277,433 residents summed across the 6 displayed jurisdiction populations.

Bethlehem, Pennsylvania records 63.72 adjusted score points out of 100 in the 2025 source-year directory, 22.73 points above the displayed scored-cohort mean of 40.99; its reporting population of 77,069 residents accounts for 3.4% of the 2,277,433 residents summed across the 6 displayed jurisdiction populations.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania records 23.03 adjusted score points out of 100 in the 2025 source-year directory, 17.96 points below the displayed scored-cohort mean of 40.99; its reporting population of 1,582,432 residents accounts for 69.5% of the 2,277,433 residents summed across the 6 displayed jurisdiction populations.

Pennsylvania reporting-agency sums contain 237,372 larceny-theft reports in 2025 versus 260,719 in 2024, 23,347 reports (9.0%) fewer across the two complete twelve-month source series; monthly reporting participation ranges from 629 to 679 agencies across those years, so the count change includes differences in participation and is not a population-adjusted rate change.

Pennsylvania reporting-agency sums contain 76,054 simple assault reports in 2025 versus 73,546 in 2024, 2,508 reports (3.4%) more across the two complete twelve-month source series; monthly reporting participation ranges from 606 to 652 agencies across those years, so the count change includes differences in participation and is not a population-adjusted rate change.

Pennsylvania reporting-agency sums contain 70,332 vandalism reports in 2025 versus 76,878 in 2024, 6,546 reports (8.5%) fewer across the two complete twelve-month source series; monthly reporting participation ranges from 664 to 719 agencies across those years, so the count change includes differences in participation and is not a population-adjusted rate change.

PA coverage summary

How to read the Pennsylvania directory

The scoring run contains 623 reportable jurisdictions in Pennsylvania. This public directory displays the 6 most populous jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set, and each displayed city's rank is calculated within this displayed 6-jurisdiction cohort.

Within the displayed cohort, Bethlehem has the highest adjusted score at 63.72, and Pittsburgh has the lowest at 13.72. The public-cohort range is 50.0 points; use the offense-rate tables on each city profile to understand that spread.

Current trajectories in the displayed cohort: 2 decreasing, 1 stable, and 3 increasing. Trends compare weighted 2024 and 2025 reporting and do not forecast future incidents.

Review the scoring method, coverage report, and buyer checklist before citing or purchasing data.

Explore Safety Resources

National Report

What Is the Safest State?

Compare population-adjusted crime scores across all 50 states.

Read Article →
Documentation

Our Methodology

Learn how we calculate safety indexes using log-relief normalization.

View Methodology →
Commercial Use

Safety Atlas Datasets

Get API access or download offline data workbooks for all states.

Explore Suites →