Safety Directory › Pennsylvania › Reading

Is Reading, PA Safe? 2026 Crime Rates & Safety Report

Key facts

  1. 01

    Reading, Pennsylvania reported 84.36 robbery offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 1.75 times the national reference of 48.24 per 100,000 and 36.12 per 100,000 above that reference, with 80 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).

  2. 02

    Reading, Pennsylvania reported 159.22 aggravated assault offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 0.69 times the national reference of 229.56 per 100,000 and 70.34 per 100,000 below that reference, with 151 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).

  3. 03

    Reading, Pennsylvania reported 911.05 larceny-theft offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 0.82 times the national reference of 1,106.97 per 100,000 and 195.92 per 100,000 below that reference, with 864 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).

  4. 04

    Reading, Pennsylvania reported 218.27 burglary offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 1.16 times the national reference of 188.15 per 100,000 and 30.12 per 100,000 above that reference, with 207 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).

  5. 05

    Reading, Pennsylvania reported 210.89 motor vehicle theft offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 1.09 times the national reference of 193.00 per 100,000 and 17.89 per 100,000 above that reference, with 200 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).

Quick answer

In the Safety Atlas 2026 public safety index, Reading, PA has an adjusted safety score of 50.47 out of 100. It ranks #2 in this comparison set out of the 6 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Pennsylvania. Its overall crime trajectory is currently classified as decreasing.

Chart of Reading, PA crime statistics: Reading reported 256 violent offenses in 2025, 22.7% fewer than in 2024. Shows a dot chart of violent offenses in 2024 and 2025.
Reading reported 256 violent offenses in 2025, 22.7% fewer than in 2024. Source: FBI NIBRS, 2025, PA0061400. Counts of reported offenses, not rates. CC BY 4.0
Download PNG

Data, definitions and reuse

Violent: murder, rape, robbery, aggravated assault. Property: burglary, larceny, vehicle theft, arson. Subcategories are excluded to avoid double counting. Counts are offenses reported to police in this jurisdiction, not rates, neighborhood scores or a census of all crime.

Monthly source sums, 2025
MonthViolentProperty
Jan2093
Feb1769
Mar3293
Apr1791
May16108
Jun34114
Jul26144
Aug26142
Sep15131
Oct2297
Nov15104
Dec1690

Reuse under CC BY 4.0; indicate changes. The downloaded image carries our name, licence and source in its metadata. Embed code:

<img src="https://www.safetyatlas.us/img/charts/reading-pa-crime-trend-2025.webp" alt="Chart of Reading, PA crime statistics: Reading reported 256 violent offenses in 2025, 22.7% fewer than in 2024. Shows a dot chart of violent offenses in 2024 and 2025." width="1200" height="675" loading="lazy" style="max-width:100%;height:auto">
<p>Source: <a href="https://www.safetyatlas.us/safety/pa/reading">Safety Atlas, Reading, PA</a>. <a href="https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/">CC BY 4.0</a>.</p>

Download square

50.47 / 100
Adjusted safety score
Personal safety53.08
Property security60.91
Community order27.16

2026 edition, FBI source year 2025.

Analyst takeaways · computed from the 2025 monthly series

Reading in 7 numbers

  1. Robbery fell 18%. 80 reports in 2025 vs 98 in 2024 (−18%), the largest year-over-year move of any indicator offense.
  2. More than a third of all reports are property crime. 1,477 of 4,292 reports (34.4%); Simple assault alone is 1,140 (26.6%).
  3. Clearances skew toward violent crime. 68.9% of aggravated assaults cleared vs 11.9% of larcenies and 14.5% of motor vehicle thefts (2025, reports cleared ÷ reports received).
  4. A second look at robbery. March (13) ran 13.0× September (1); the year finished down 18%.
  5. Robbery is volatile but down. Monthly counts swung 13.0× (Mar 13 vs Sep 1); the year finished 18% below 2024.
  6. The biggest volume isn’t violent. Larceny-theft (864) and vandalism (678) dwarf the whole personal-safety total (268, 6.2% of reports).
  7. Small months, big bars. December’s 9 robberies vs March’s 13 is a gap of 4 reports, monthly charts amplify small-number swings. Read the 12-month direction, not one bar.

Takeaways are computed from FBI CDE reported counts (source year 2025, PA0061400). They describe reported data, not forecasts; check the methodology and coverage notes before reuse.

Every number on this page ships in the Pennsylvania workbook.

Buy the PA workbook - $399

Key Public Safety Indicators

Reported rates per 100,000 residents; national references shown alongside.

Offense Class Annual Count Rate per 100K National Avg vs National
Robbery 80 84.36 48.24 1.75× national
Aggravated Assault 151 159.22 229.56 0.69× national
Burglary 207 218.27 188.15 1.16× national
Larceny-theft 864 911.05 1106.97 0.82× national
Motor Vehicle Theft 200 210.89 193.0 1.09× national
Chart of Reading, PA crime statistics: Reading reported 256 violent offenses in 2025, 22.7% fewer than in 2024. Shows a dot chart of violent offenses in 2024 and 2025.
Reading reported 256 violent offenses in 2025, 22.7% fewer than in 2024. Source: FBI NIBRS, 2025, PA0061400. Counts of reported offenses, not rates. CC BY 4.0
Download PNG

FBI NIBRS monthly detail · source year 2025

Reading monthly trend: reported counts through December 2025

Annual totals hide timing. The bars below show 2025 reported counts per month for the three highest-relative indicator offenses; each table carries the same numbers with FBI pre-computed rates. The full 19-offense monthly series (2020-2025) is downloadable below.

Robbery, month by month

↓ Decreasing, 80 reports vs 98 in 2024 (down 18% in reported data).

Robbery 2025: reported counts and FBI pre-computed rates per 100,000
MonthCountRate per 100KCoverage
Jan 202566.04Full
Feb 202566.04Full
Mar 20251313.09Full
Apr 202533.02Full
May 202544.03Full
Jun 202588.06Full
Jul 202566.04Full
Aug 202566.04Full
Sep 202511.01Full
Oct 20251111.08Full
Nov 202577.05Full
Dec 202599.06Full

Burglary, month by month

→ Stable, 207 reports vs 228 in 2024 (about level in reported data).

Burglary 2025: reported counts and FBI pre-computed rates per 100,000
MonthCountRate per 100KCoverage
Jan 20251515.11Full
Feb 20251313.09Full
Mar 20251414.1Full
Apr 20251616.11Full
May 20251515.11Full
Jun 20251616.11Full
Jul 20252222.16Full
Aug 20251515.11Full
Sep 20253232.23Full
Oct 20251818.13Full
Nov 20251111.08Full
Dec 20252020.14Full

Motor Vehicle Theft, month by month

↓ Decreasing, 200 reports vs 223 in 2024 (down 10% in reported data).

Motor Vehicle Theft 2025: reported counts and FBI pre-computed rates per 100,000
MonthCountRate per 100KCoverage
Jan 20251010.07Full
Feb 202533.02Full
Mar 202566.04Full
Apr 20251212.08Full
May 20253030.21Full
Jun 20252727.19Full
Jul 20253535.25Full
Aug 20252525.18Full
Sep 20252222.16Full
Oct 20251212.08Full
Nov 202588.06Full
Dec 20251010.07Full

Clearances: what got cleared in 2025

69% of aggravated assaults cleared vs 12% of larcenies, clearance follows violent crime, not volume.

Clearances 2025: reports cleared per 100 reports received, highest rate first
OffenseReportedClearedClearance rate
Homicide11654.5%
Aggravated Assault15110468.9%
Robbery802430.0%
Burglary2075928.5%
Larceny-theft86410311.9%
Motor Vehicle Theft2002914.5%

Clearances ÷ reports received; clearances may concern earlier reports, so this is not a solve rate.

Monthly counts and FBI pre-computed rates per 100,000, FBI CDE source year 2025, PA0061400. Rates use FBI month-specific covered-population denominators and are shown as published, not recomputed. A hyphen (-) means not reported, not zero. Annual totals equal the sum of shown months within ±2% (see manifest).

Downloads: Reading monthly series (JSON) · same data (CSV) · build manifest

Comparing Reading to somewhere else? Take the file with you.

Buy the PA workbook - $399

City-specific reading

What drives Reading's safety score?

Reading ranks in the middle half of the 6 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Pennsylvania, ahead of approximately 67% of that scored set. The profile uses a reporting population of 94,836 and source-year data through 2025; it is a citywide agency-level comparison, not a neighborhood forecast.

The strongest of the three score components is Property Security at 60.91, while Community Order is lowest at 27.16. The 33.75-point spread shows why the composite should be read by component instead of as a single absolute claim about safety.

Among the five public offense indicators, Robbery is highest relative to its national reference at 84.36 per 100,000 (1.75× the national rate). Aggravated Assault is lowest on the same relative basis at 159.22 per 100,000 (0.69× national).

Coverage check: 18 of 18 tracked offense classes have reportable values in this profile. Missing values are not converted to zero.

Public indicator mix

Reading, Pennsylvania recorded 864 larceny-theft offenses in 2025, 57.5% of the 1,502 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 80 robbery reports (5.3%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.

Reading, Pennsylvania recorded 207 burglary offenses in 2025, 13.8% of the 1,502 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 80 robbery reports (5.3%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.

Reading, Pennsylvania recorded 200 motor vehicle theft offenses in 2025, 13.3% of the 1,502 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 80 robbery reports (5.3%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.

Reading, Pennsylvania uses a reporting population of 94,836 residents and has values for 18 of the 18 tracked offense classes (100.0%) in its 2025 profile; coverage describes available classes rather than the share of residents reporting crime.

Reading, Pennsylvania has an adjusted score of 50.47 points out of 100 versus 63.72 in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, a difference of 13.25 points below that displayed state peer in the 2025 source-year profile; Reading ranks 2 of 6 scored jurisdictions in the published state comparison set.

Reading, Pennsylvania has an adjusted score of 50.47 points out of 100 versus 49.61 in Allentown, Pennsylvania, a difference of 0.86 points above that displayed state peer in the 2025 source-year profile; Reading ranks 2 of 6 scored jurisdictions in the published state comparison set.

Detailed Crime Class Breakdown

Additional tracked offense classes

  • Homicide
  • Rape
  • Kidnapping/Abduction
  • Human Trafficking
  • Arson
  • Theft From Building
  • Theft From Motor Vehicle
  • Simple Assault
  • Intimidation
  • Stolen Property Offenses
  • Vandalism
  • Weapon Law Violations
  • Drug/Narcotic Violations

Free Vermont sample · Custom data

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Reading safe compared to other places in Pennsylvania?

Reading is classified as having moderate relative safety in the 2026 Safety Atlas Index. It has an adjusted safety score of 50.47 out of 100 and ranks #2 in this comparison set out of the 6 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Pennsylvania.

What is the crime rate in Reading?

Public offense rates are listed above.

What is Reading's safety rating?

Reading's safety rating in the 2026 Safety Atlas Index is 50.47 out of 100, which ranks #2 in this comparison set out of the 6 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Pennsylvania. Its overall crime trajectory is currently classified as decreasing, using source-year data through 2025.

What is the safest neighborhood in Reading?

This profile covers the reporting jurisdiction; consult local sources for neighborhood detail.

Why are some crime statistics locked for Reading?

Full offense series: state workbook.

How fresh is the monthly crime data on this page?

Monthly figures track FBI CDE source year 2025, the same vintage as the annual table above. A new FBI release typically lags several months; the caption stamps the source year and export date. Values can revise when the FBI re-publishes. Full monthly series for Reading are downloadable as JSON and CSV.

Why does the monthly chart move so much?

Monthly counts are small numbers, a difference of a few reports swings the bar. Reporting practice, staffing, and seasonal patterns all move single months. Read the 12-month direction in the trajectory line, not one bar. This profile measures the reporting jurisdiction only; it cannot rank neighborhoods within Reading.

What does the clearance rate on this page mean?

It divides 2025 reports cleared by 2025 reports received for that offense, including clearances of earlier reports, so it is a workload snapshot, not a guarantee a given case is solved. In Reading, violent offenses clear at far higher rates than property offenses (aggravated assault 69%, larceny-theft 11.9%). Monthly clearance detail is not published yet.

Reading notes

Pennsylvania safety directory

Safety Atlas methodology · 2026 coverage report

Cite This Public Safety Profile

Citation formats:

APA Citation Format:
Safety Atlas. (2026). Reading, PA Public Safety Profile & Crime Rates. Retrieved from https://www.safetyatlas.us/safety/pa/reading
MLA Citation Format:
"Reading, PA Public Safety Profile & Crime Rates." Safety Atlas, 2026, https://www.safetyatlas.us/safety/pa/reading.

Primary Source Data Integrity

  • Crime Counts: FBI National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) database.
  • Demographics: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimate boundaries.
  • Methodology: Adjusted per-capita normalization with small-sample relief controls. View our complete Methodology Documentation.