Safety Directory › Wyoming

Wyoming Crime Rates & City Safety Scores

Population-adjusted FBI reporting rates; see the city profiles below.

Key facts

  1. 01

    Wyoming displays a 11.48-point adjusted-score range in its 2025 source-year cohort: Gillette, Wyoming at 59.34 points out of 100 versus Cheyenne, Wyoming at 47.86.

  2. 02

    Wyoming displays 3 jurisdiction profiles from a scoring run containing 35 reportable jurisdictions in its 2025 source-year directory; 3 displayed profiles have scores.

  3. 03

    Wyoming has 0 displayed jurisdictions with decreasing reported trajectories versus 0 increasing and 3 stable, comparing weighted 2024 reporting with 2025.

  4. 04

    Cheyenne, Wyoming has a reporting population of 64,976 residents versus 33,278 in Gillette, Wyoming, in the 2025 source-year displayed cohort.

Quick answer

In the Safety Atlas 2026 public safety index, the highest-scoring city in Wyoming is Gillette with an adjusted safety score of 59.34 out of 100, ranked across 3 tracked jurisdictions using 2025 FBI reporting.

Wyoming city safety rankings

Ranked by adjusted Safety Atlas score. The table lists the 3 most populous jurisdictions in this directory; each rank is calculated within this displayed 3-jurisdiction cohort.

City / Jurisdiction Cohort Rank Population Safety Score Overall Trend Actions
Gillette #1 of 3 33,278 59.34 → Stable View Report →
Casper #2 of 3 58,754 53.55 → Stable View Report →
Cheyenne #3 of 3 64,976 47.86 → Stable View Report →

* Trajectory trends compare weighted year-over-year reporting from 2024 to 2025. Scores describe relative reported rates, not personal risk. Cohort rank covers only the 3 jurisdictions listed above.

Analyst takeaways · Wyoming reporting-agency sums

Wyoming in 7 numbers

  1. Every major offense fell in 2025. Homicide 28% (25 to 32), motor vehicle theft -24%, robbery 17%, burglary -13%, larceny-theft -13%, aggravated assault -1%.
  2. Almost half of all reports are property crime. 11,135 of 30,146 reports (36.9%); larceny-theft alone is 7,403 (24.6%).
  3. Clearances skew toward violent crime. 81% of homicides cleared vs 19% of burglaries and 20% of larcenies (2025, reports cleared divided by reports received, reporting agencies only).
  4. Homicides fell by nearly a fifth. 32 reports in 2025 vs 25 in 2024 (28%) across reporting agencies.
  5. The biggest volume is not violent. Drug/Narcotic Violations (6,319) alone outweighs the entire personal-safety total (1,625, 5.4% of reports).
  6. Watch the monthly shape. Larceny-theft peaked in Aug (702) and troughed in Jan (566), a 1.2× swing inside a single year.
  7. These are reporting-agency sums. 53 of 66 agencies reported homicide in December 2025 (vs 54 in January); totals reflect who reported, not a census of crime.

Takeaways are computed from summed FBI CDE reported counts (source year 2025, 66 agencies in file). They describe reported data, not forecasts; check the methodology and coverage notes before reuse.

Every number on this page ships in the Wyoming workbook.

Buy the WY workbook - $399

FBI NIBRS monthly detail · Wyoming reporting-agency sums, source year 2025

Wyoming monthly trend: reporting-agency sums through December 2025

Annual totals hide timing. The bars below show 2025 reported counts per month summed across reporting agencies for three indicator offenses. Counts only; there is no honest monthly denominator at this grain, so no rates are shown.

Larceny-theft, month by month

↓ Decreasing, 7403 reports vs 8470 in 2024 (down 13% in reported data).

Larceny-theft 2025: summed reported counts and reporting agencies, Wyoming
MonthCountAgenciesCoverage
Jan 20255667Full
Feb 20255667Full
Mar 20256087Full
Apr 20256217Full
May 20256117Full
Jun 20256507Full
Jul 20256687Full
Aug 20257027Full
Sep 20256027Full
Oct 20256177Full
Nov 20255887Full
Dec 20256047Full

Drug/Narcotic Violations, month by month

→ Stable, 6319 reports vs 6644 in 2024 (about level in reported data).

Drug/Narcotic Violations 2025: summed reported counts and reporting agencies, Wyoming
MonthCountAgenciesCoverage
Jan 20255326Full
Feb 20254836Full
Mar 20255896Full
Apr 20255646Full
May 20255226Full
Jun 20254366Full
Jul 20255866Full
Aug 20255016Full
Sep 20255476Full
Oct 20255376Full
Nov 20255436Full
Dec 20254796Full

Simple assault, month by month

→ Stable, 5957 reports vs 5986 in 2024 (about level in reported data).

Simple assault 2025: summed reported counts and reporting agencies, Wyoming
MonthCountAgenciesCoverage
Jan 20254718Full
Feb 20254628Full
Mar 20254738Full
Apr 20254558Full
May 20254888Full
Jun 20254928Full
Jul 20255188Full
Aug 20256108Full
Sep 20255288Full
Oct 20254748Full
Nov 20255408Full
Dec 20254468Full

Clearances: what got cleared in 2025

81% of homicides cleared vs 19% of burglaries, clearance follows violent crime, not volume.

Clearances 2025: reports cleared per 100 reports received, highest rate first
OffenseReportedClearedClearance rate
Homicide322681.2%
Aggravated Assault1,06466862.8%
Robbery813846.9%
Burglary1,23223819.3%
Larceny-theft7,4031,50720.4%
Motor Vehicle Theft66015823.9%

Clearances ÷ reports received; clearances may concern earlier reports, so this is not a solve rate.

Monthly counts summed over reporting agencies, FBI CDE source year 2025. A hyphen (-) means not reported, not zero. Totals reflect who reported, not a census of crime.

Downloads: Wyoming monthly series (JSON) · same data (CSV) · build manifest

Wyoming city reports

  • Gillette safety report: #1 of 3, population 33,278, score 59.34, and the displayed trajectory is → Stable.
  • Casper safety report: #2 of 3, population 58,754, score 53.55, and the displayed trajectory is → Stable.
  • Cheyenne safety report: #3 of 3, population 64,976, score 47.86, and the displayed trajectory is → Stable.

Reading the comparison

Scores compare reported rates; they do not predict personal risk. Methodology · Coverage

Monthly count comparisons

Wyoming reporting agencies recorded 702 larceny-theft offenses in Aug 2025 versus 566 in Jan 2025, a difference of 136 reports; 7 agencies reported in the peak-count month compared with 7 in the minimum-count month, within 12 displayed months totaling 7,403 reports (FBI CDE reporting-agency sums, not statewide population rates).

Wyoming reporting agencies recorded 589 drug/narcotic violations offenses in Mar 2025 versus 436 in Jun 2025, a difference of 153 reports; 6 agencies reported in the peak-count month compared with 6 in the minimum-count month, within 12 displayed months totaling 6,319 reports (FBI CDE reporting-agency sums, not statewide population rates).

Wyoming reporting agencies recorded 610 simple assault offenses in Aug 2025 versus 446 in Dec 2025, a difference of 164 reports; 8 agencies reported in the peak-count month compared with 8 in the minimum-count month, within 12 displayed months totaling 5,957 reports (FBI CDE reporting-agency sums, not statewide population rates).

Wyoming reporting agencies recorded 26 cleared homicide offenses against 32 reports received in 2025 (81.2%), compared with 238 cleared burglary offenses against 1,232 reports (19.3%), a 61.9-percentage-point difference between the displayed clearance ratios; clearances can concern earlier reports.

Gillette, Wyoming records 59.34 adjusted score points out of 100 in the 2025 source-year directory, 5.76 points above the displayed scored-cohort mean of 53.58; its reporting population of 33,278 residents accounts for 21.2% of the 157,008 residents summed across the 3 displayed jurisdiction populations.

Cheyenne, Wyoming records 47.86 adjusted score points out of 100 in the 2025 source-year directory, 5.72 points below the displayed scored-cohort mean of 53.58; its reporting population of 64,976 residents accounts for 41.4% of the 157,008 residents summed across the 3 displayed jurisdiction populations.

Casper, Wyoming records 53.55 adjusted score points out of 100 in the 2025 source-year directory, 0.03 points below the displayed scored-cohort mean of 53.58; its reporting population of 58,754 residents accounts for 37.4% of the 157,008 residents summed across the 3 displayed jurisdiction populations.

Wyoming reporting-agency sums contain 7,403 larceny-theft reports in 2025 versus 8,470 in 2024, 1,067 reports (12.6%) fewer across the two complete twelve-month source series; monthly reporting participation ranges from 7 to 7 agencies across those years, so the count change includes differences in participation and is not a population-adjusted rate change.

Wyoming reporting-agency sums contain 5,957 simple assault reports in 2025 versus 5,986 in 2024, 29 reports (0.5%) fewer across the two complete twelve-month source series; monthly reporting participation ranges from 8 to 8 agencies across those years, so the count change includes differences in participation and is not a population-adjusted rate change.

Wyoming reporting-agency sums contain 2,985 vandalism reports in 2025 versus 3,586 in 2024, 601 reports (16.8%) fewer across the two complete twelve-month source series; monthly reporting participation ranges from 8 to 8 agencies across those years, so the count change includes differences in participation and is not a population-adjusted rate change.

WY coverage summary

How to read the Wyoming directory

The scoring run contains 35 reportable jurisdictions in Wyoming. This public directory displays the 3 most populous jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set, and each displayed city's rank is calculated within this displayed 3-jurisdiction cohort.

Within the displayed cohort, Gillette has the highest adjusted score at 59.34, and Cheyenne has the lowest at 47.86. The public-cohort range is 11.48 points; use the offense-rate tables on each city profile to understand that spread.

Current trajectories in the displayed cohort: 0 decreasing, 3 stable, and 0 increasing. Trends compare weighted 2024 and 2025 reporting and do not forecast future incidents.

Review the scoring method, coverage report, and buyer checklist before citing or purchasing data.

Explore Safety Resources

National Report

What Is the Safest State?

Compare population-adjusted crime scores across all 50 states.

Read Article →
Documentation

Our Methodology

Learn how we calculate safety indexes using log-relief normalization.

View Methodology →
Commercial Use

Safety Atlas Datasets

Get API access or download offline data workbooks for all states.

Explore Suites →