Is Cheyenne, WY Safe? 2026 Crime Rates & Safety Report
Key facts
- 01
Cheyenne, Wyoming reported 435.55 burglary offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 2.31 times the national reference of 188.15 per 100,000 and 247.40 per 100,000 above that reference, with 283 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).
- 02
Cheyenne, Wyoming reported 2,097.70 larceny-theft offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 1.89 times the national reference of 1,106.97 per 100,000 and 990.73 per 100,000 above that reference, with 1,363 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).
- 03
Cheyenne, Wyoming reported 33.86 robbery offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 0.70 times the national reference of 48.24 per 100,000 and 14.38 per 100,000 below that reference, with 22 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).
- 04
Cheyenne, Wyoming reported 209.31 aggravated assault offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 0.91 times the national reference of 229.56 per 100,000 and 20.25 per 100,000 below that reference, with 136 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).
- 05
Cheyenne, Wyoming reported 186.22 motor vehicle theft offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 0.96 times the national reference of 193.00 per 100,000 and 6.78 per 100,000 below that reference, with 121 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).
Quick answer
In the Safety Atlas 2026 public safety index, Cheyenne, WY has an adjusted safety score of 47.86 out of 100. It ranks #3 in this comparison set out of the 3 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Wyoming. Its overall crime trajectory is currently classified as stable.
Jump to Section
2026 edition, FBI source year 2025.
Every number on this page ships in the Wyoming workbook.
Key Public Safety Indicators
Reported rates per 100,000 residents; national references shown alongside.
| Offense Class | Annual Count | Rate per 100K | National Avg | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robbery | 22 | 33.86 | 48.24 | 0.7× national |
| Aggravated Assault | 136 | 209.31 | 229.56 | 0.91× national |
| Burglary | 283 | 435.55 | 188.15 |
2.31× national |
| Larceny-theft | 1363 | 2097.7 | 1106.97 |
1.89× national |
| Motor Vehicle Theft | 121 | 186.22 | 193.0 | 0.96× national |
Comparing Cheyenne to somewhere else? Take the file with you.
What drives Cheyenne's safety score?
Cheyenne ranks in the bottom quarter of the 3 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Wyoming, ahead of approximately 0% of that scored set. The profile uses a reporting population of 64,976 and source-year data through 2025; it is a citywide agency-level comparison, not a neighborhood forecast.
The strongest of the three score components is Personal Safety at 58.08, while Property Security is lowest at 29.0. The 29.08-point spread shows why the composite should be read by component instead of as a single absolute claim about safety.
Among the five public offense indicators, Burglary is highest relative to its national reference at 435.55 per 100,000 (2.31× the national rate). Robbery is lowest on the same relative basis at 33.86 per 100,000 (0.7× national).
Coverage check: 18 of 18 tracked offense classes have reportable values in this profile. Missing values are not converted to zero.
Public indicator mix
Cheyenne, Wyoming recorded 1,363 larceny-theft offenses in 2025, 70.8% of the 1,925 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 22 robbery reports (1.1%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.
Cheyenne, Wyoming recorded 283 burglary offenses in 2025, 14.7% of the 1,925 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 22 robbery reports (1.1%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.
Cheyenne, Wyoming recorded 136 aggravated assault offenses in 2025, 7.1% of the 1,925 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 22 robbery reports (1.1%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.
Cheyenne, Wyoming uses a reporting population of 64,976 residents and has values for 18 of the 18 tracked offense classes (100.0%) in its 2025 profile; coverage describes available classes rather than the share of residents reporting crime.
Cheyenne, Wyoming has an adjusted score of 47.86 points out of 100 versus 59.34 in Gillette, Wyoming, a difference of 11.48 points below that displayed state peer in the 2025 source-year profile; Cheyenne ranks 3 of 3 scored jurisdictions in the published state comparison set.
Cheyenne, Wyoming has an adjusted score of 47.86 points out of 100 versus 53.55 in Casper, Wyoming, a difference of 5.69 points below that displayed state peer in the 2025 source-year profile; Cheyenne ranks 3 of 3 scored jurisdictions in the published state comparison set.
Detailed Crime Class Breakdown
Additional tracked offense classes
- Homicide
- Rape
- Kidnapping/Abduction
- Human Trafficking
- Arson
- Theft From Building
- Theft From Motor Vehicle
- Simple Assault
- Intimidation
- Stolen Property Offenses
- Vandalism
- Weapon Law Violations
- Drug/Narcotic Violations
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cheyenne safe compared to other places in Wyoming?
Cheyenne is classified as having low relative safety in the 2026 Safety Atlas Index. It has an adjusted safety score of 47.86 out of 100 and ranks #3 in this comparison set out of the 3 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Wyoming.
What is the crime rate in Cheyenne?
Public offense rates are listed above.
What is Cheyenne's safety rating?
Cheyenne's safety rating in the 2026 Safety Atlas Index is 47.86 out of 100, which ranks #3 in this comparison set out of the 3 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Wyoming. Its overall crime trajectory is currently classified as stable, using source-year data through 2025.
What is the safest neighborhood in Cheyenne?
This profile covers the reporting jurisdiction; consult local sources for neighborhood detail.
Why are some crime statistics locked for Cheyenne?
Full offense series: state workbook.
Reading notes
Safety Atlas methodology · 2026 coverage report
Cite This Public Safety Profile
Citation formats:
Primary Source Data Integrity
- Crime Counts: FBI National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) database.
- Demographics: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimate boundaries.
- Methodology: Adjusted per-capita normalization with small-sample relief controls. View our complete Methodology Documentation.