Safety Directory › Wyoming › Casper

Is Casper, WY Safe? 2026 Crime Rates & Safety Report

Key facts

  1. 01

    Casper, Wyoming reported 11.91 robbery offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 0.25 times the national reference of 48.24 per 100,000 and 36.33 per 100,000 below that reference, with 7 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).

  2. 02

    Casper, Wyoming reported 98.72 motor vehicle theft offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 0.51 times the national reference of 193.00 per 100,000 and 94.28 per 100,000 below that reference, with 58 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).

  3. 03

    Casper, Wyoming reported 1,479.05 larceny-theft offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 1.34 times the national reference of 1,106.97 per 100,000 and 372.08 per 100,000 above that reference, with 869 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).

  4. 04

    Casper, Wyoming reported 231.47 burglary offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 1.23 times the national reference of 188.15 per 100,000 and 43.32 per 100,000 above that reference, with 136 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).

  5. 05

    Casper, Wyoming reported 248.49 aggravated assault offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025, 1.08 times the national reference of 229.56 per 100,000 and 18.93 per 100,000 above that reference, with 146 annual reported offenses (FBI CDE 2025 profile).

Quick answer

In the Safety Atlas 2026 public safety index, Casper, WY has an adjusted safety score of 53.55 out of 100. It ranks #2 in this comparison set out of the 3 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Wyoming. Its overall crime trajectory is currently classified as stable.

53.55 / 100
Adjusted safety score
Personal safety67.57
Property security31.91
Community order39.71

2026 edition, FBI source year 2025.

Every number on this page ships in the Wyoming workbook.

Buy the WY workbook - $399

Key Public Safety Indicators

Reported rates per 100,000 residents; national references shown alongside.

Offense Class Annual Count Rate per 100K National Avg vs National
Robbery 7 11.91 48.24 0.25× national
Aggravated Assault 146 248.49 229.56 1.08× national
Burglary 136 231.47 188.15 1.23× national
Larceny-theft 869 1479.05 1106.97 1.34× national
Motor Vehicle Theft 58 98.72 193.0 0.51× national

Comparing Casper to somewhere else? Take the file with you.

Buy the WY workbook - $399

City-specific reading

What drives Casper's safety score?

Casper ranks in the middle half of the 3 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Wyoming, ahead of approximately 33% of that scored set. The profile uses a reporting population of 58,754 and source-year data through 2025; it is a citywide agency-level comparison, not a neighborhood forecast.

The strongest of the three score components is Personal Safety at 67.57, while Property Security is lowest at 31.91. The 35.66-point spread shows why the composite should be read by component instead of as a single absolute claim about safety.

Among the five public offense indicators, Larceny-theft is highest relative to its national reference at 1479.05 per 100,000 (1.34× the national rate). Robbery is lowest on the same relative basis at 11.91 per 100,000 (0.25× national).

Coverage check: 18 of 18 tracked offense classes have reportable values in this profile. Missing values are not converted to zero.

Public indicator mix

Casper, Wyoming recorded 869 larceny-theft offenses in 2025, 71.5% of the 1,216 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 7 robbery reports (0.6%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.

Casper, Wyoming recorded 146 aggravated assault offenses in 2025, 12.0% of the 1,216 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 7 robbery reports (0.6%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.

Casper, Wyoming recorded 136 burglary offenses in 2025, 11.2% of the 1,216 reports across its five public indicators, compared with 7 robbery reports (0.6%); this share covers only those five indicators, excluding other offense classes.

Casper, Wyoming uses a reporting population of 58,754 residents and has values for 18 of the 18 tracked offense classes (100.0%) in its 2025 profile; coverage describes available classes rather than the share of residents reporting crime.

Casper, Wyoming has an adjusted score of 53.55 points out of 100 versus 59.34 in Gillette, Wyoming, a difference of 5.79 points below that displayed state peer in the 2025 source-year profile; Casper ranks 2 of 3 scored jurisdictions in the published state comparison set.

Casper, Wyoming has an adjusted score of 53.55 points out of 100 versus 47.86 in Cheyenne, Wyoming, a difference of 5.69 points above that displayed state peer in the 2025 source-year profile; Casper ranks 2 of 3 scored jurisdictions in the published state comparison set.

Detailed Crime Class Breakdown

Additional tracked offense classes

  • Homicide
  • Rape
  • Kidnapping/Abduction
  • Human Trafficking
  • Arson
  • Theft From Building
  • Theft From Motor Vehicle
  • Simple Assault
  • Intimidation
  • Stolen Property Offenses
  • Vandalism
  • Weapon Law Violations
  • Drug/Narcotic Violations

Free Vermont sample · Custom data

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Casper safe compared to other places in Wyoming?

Casper is classified as having moderate relative safety in the 2026 Safety Atlas Index. It has an adjusted safety score of 53.55 out of 100 and ranks #2 in this comparison set out of the 3 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Wyoming.

What is the crime rate in Casper?

Public offense rates are listed above.

What is Casper's safety rating?

Casper's safety rating in the 2026 Safety Atlas Index is 53.55 out of 100, which ranks #2 in this comparison set out of the 3 jurisdictions in the current scored comparison set in Wyoming. Its overall crime trajectory is currently classified as stable, using source-year data through 2025.

What is the safest neighborhood in Casper?

This profile covers the reporting jurisdiction; consult local sources for neighborhood detail.

Why are some crime statistics locked for Casper?

Full offense series: state workbook.

Reading notes

Wyoming safety directory

Safety Atlas methodology · 2026 coverage report

Cite This Public Safety Profile

Citation formats:

APA Citation Format:
Safety Atlas. (2026). Casper, WY Public Safety Profile & Crime Rates. Retrieved from https://www.safetyatlas.us/safety/wy/casper
MLA Citation Format:
"Casper, WY Public Safety Profile & Crime Rates." Safety Atlas, 2026, https://www.safetyatlas.us/safety/wy/casper.

Primary Source Data Integrity

  • Crime Counts: FBI National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) database.
  • Demographics: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimate boundaries.
  • Methodology: Adjusted per-capita normalization with small-sample relief controls. View our complete Methodology Documentation.